Coronavirus (COVID-19)
View the latest COVID-19 information and advice, including details of the current lockdown rules and service updates

UK Community Renewal Fund (CRF) privacy notice

Who are we and what do we do

We have been designated as a Lead Authority in relation to the UK Community Renewal Fund.

We will run a local bidding process and be a joint data controller with the Ministry for Housing, Communities and Local Government (MHCLG) for all UK Community Renewal Fund related Personal Data collected with the relevant forms as part of this process, and the control and processing of Personal Data, where such applications are not submitted to MHCLG for consideration. 

This privacy notice should be read in conjunction with MHCLG's UK Community Renewal Fund privacy notice

What type of information is collected about you

We will collect and store personal information relating to organisations submitting bids to the fund. As set out in the UK Community Renewal Fund application form, this will include all contact information, including contact name, address, email and telephone number. Should your bid be successful, we will also need to obtain the applicant's bank details to enable payments to be made. For further information, please refer to MHCLG's UK Community Renewal Fund Privacy Notice.

Personal Data collected and stored may include the following:

  • Applicant name 
  • Bid Manager Name and position 
  • Name and position of officer with day to day responsibility for delivering the project 
  • Contact telephone number: 
  • Email address 
  • Postal address 
  • Website 
  • Company Registration Number (where relevant) 
  • Charity Registration Number (where relevant)
  • Senior Responsible Officer contact details 

How we collect information about you

The Personal Data is being collected as an essential part of the UK Community Renewal Fund bidding process and as per the information requirements set out in the MHCLG UK Community Renewal Fund application form. The information you provide within the application form is based upon your decision to make a submission. 

The personal information we process will be provided to us directly by you and we will use the information in order to: 

  • contact you about the bidding process and any bids you submit 
  • evaluate bids submitted 
  • shortlist the bids and submit to Government 
  • enter into Funding Agreements with successful projects 
  • monitor and evaluate project delivery and impact on beneficiaries

Why we need your information

The legal basis for using the Personal Data is GDPR Article 6 1(a) (Data subject has given consent for processing). 

Who your information can be shared with

If you are shortlisted for the UK Community Renewal Fund, your data will be shared with the Ministry for Housing Communities and Local Government (MHCLG). Your personal data may also be shared with regulatory and statutory bodies who assess performance and financial spend, as well as where required by law, such as to prevent and detect crime or fraudulent activity.

For the purposes of assessing the bid submission the MHCLG may need to share your Personal Data with other Government departments (such as the Department for Work and Pensions) and departments in the Devolved Administrations and by submitting a bid the individual is agreeing for their Personal Data being used in this way. For further information, please refer to MHCLG's UK Community Renewal Fund Privacy Notice

How long we will keep your information

Your personal data will be held for the duration of the UK Community Renewal Fund process and for an additional six years after project closure. We are required to keep this information due to the Limitation Act 1980 Section 2. Your personal data will not be retained any longer than is necessary.

Marketing and e-newsletters

Please see the relevant section of our Corporate privacy notice

Business intelligence, profiling and automated-decision making

Please see the relevant section of our Corporate privacy notice.

Protecting your information

Please see the relevant section of our Corporate privacy notice. 

Your information choice and rights

Please see the relevant section of our Corporate privacy notice.

Information Commissioner's Office

Please see the relevant section of our Corporate privacy notice.

Share this page