Coronavirus (COVID-19)
View the latest COVID-19 information and advice
Toggle menu

School admissions privacy notice

This policy provides information and details of team protocol which aims to ensure that the Education Support Service is fully compliant with new legislation General Data Protection Regulation (GPDR) which comes into effect in May 2018

Service Data Protection Officer
Gateshead authority has a designated Data Protection Officer who holds responsibility for data controls and ensuring compliance with this policy and raising awareness of data protection.

Who we are and what we do

The Education Support Service consists of six areas of work; Admissions, Fair Access, Primary Behaviour Support, Legal Intervention, Exclusions and support for Elective Home Education. The teams provide support to children, young people and their families in schools/academies and parents who have chosen to home educate their children.

Admissions are a team of five staff who manage first year entry admission into school (reception and Y7) as well as transfer requests for a child to move to a new school. The team works with residence of Gateshead as well as those families who move into the borough.

Fair Access are a team of four people (one teacher and three Education Support Staff) who support children, young people, parents and schools through the process of transferring into a new school via the primary and secondary fair access process. The team also monitors schools placement of young people on alternative education.

Primary Behaviour Support are a team of two teachers and five specialist behaviour support teaching assistants who work in schools to support primary aged children and schools with children's behaviour. They will also signpost parents to support provided by other agencies.

In the area of exclusions there are two officers who work with schools/academies, children and young people and parents; an Exclusion officer who manages the exclusions process and an Assessment and Triage officer who works with permanently excluded pupils and those who are medically unfit to attend mainstream school to ensure that they are in receipt of appropriate educational provision.

Legal Intervention (Non-attendance) Team is a team of four staff who are responsible for;

  • Penalty notices (non-attendance, Unauthorized leave of absence, Exclusions)
  • Prosecution in Magistrates Court
  • School Attendance orders (SAO)
  • Education Supervision Orders in Family Court
  • Child Performance Licenses
  • Child Employment Permits
  • Multi-agency Risk Assessment conference (MARAC)
  • Children Missing from Education (CME)
  • Multi-agency Tasking and Coordination (MATAC)

We also have several members of staff (teachers) who support parents who have chosen to home educate and the elective home education multi-agency panel.

Why we need your information and how we use it

Personal data is received, stored and processed in order for the Education Support Service to

  • meet its aim to provide appropriate and effective support to children and young people in the area highlighted above. This advice and support will be available from the point the service is contacted until the issue in question is addressed.  Support and advice will be dependent upon each individual need and the team contacted.
  • monitor and analyse the service provided for individual children and young people
  • help us develop and improve our services
  • complete statistical returns to national organizations for example: Df

What type of information is collected from you

  • name and date of birth
  • address where the child/young person ordinarily lives
  • sibling links
  • parent name and contact details (telephone numbers and e mail address)
  • parents name and date of birth (where applicable)
  • information from current or previous school
    • attainment
    • attendance
    • Special Educational Needs (SEN)
    • Behaviour
    • exclusions
  • medical information
  • who your information may be shared with (internally and externally)
  • information relating to episodes of being a child in need (such as referral information, assessment information, Section 47 information, Initial Child Protection information and Child Protection Plan information)
  • episodes of being looked after (such as important dates, information on placements)
  • photographic evidence of learning from parent(s)/carers who choose to electively home educate

Who your information may be shared with

Sometimes, we might need to ask another team or organisation to help you. To do this, we might need to give the organisation information about you.

We share information with

  •  internal departments 
    • Children with disabilities team
    • Higher Incidents Needs Team (HINT)
    • Lower Incidents Needs Team (LINT)
    • Early help
    • Educational psychology
    • Early years assessment and intervention team (EYAIT)
    • Looked after children's team (REALAC)
    • Ethnic Minority and Traveller Achievement Service (EMTAS)
    • Social care
    • Legal department
  • other local authorities
  • benefits and housing
  • your child's school/academy staff
  • other schools/academies
  • for post 16 transition-staff at your child's further education college, sixth form college and university
  • Child and Mental Health Services (CAMHS)/Child and Young Peoples Services (CPYS)the First-tier Tribunal (SEN and disability)
  • other third-party organisations, as allowed by law other partner agencies that provide services on our behalf
  • agencies with whom we have a duty to co-operate, such as police

Whenever we let people outside of the Council see your information, we give them instructions about what they can do with it. We also ask them to show us that they will look after the information properly.

Can I see my child's information

Yes, you can ask the Council for your information.

How long we keep your information

Personal data will not be retained for longer than necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected. For those with Special Educational Needs and/or disabilities, data will be retained for 25 years after the case is closed.
Documentation containing personal data is then archived.

Marketing and E-Newsletters

The Education Support Service always acts upon your choices around what type of communications you want to receive and how you want to receive them. We use phone calls and on occasion email to keep families/carers in touch with what we are doing, news and events. We aim to keep your data up to date and welcome any updates to your details or corrections to any inaccuracies you may wish to provide.
Please see the relevant section of the Corporate Privacy Notice.

Protecting your information

Please see the relevant section of the Corporate Privacy Notice

How you can access, update, or correct your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us to be able to provide relevant services more quickly. We are working to make our record keeping more efficient. In the meantime, if you change your address or email address, or if any of your circumstances change or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at educationsupportservice@gateshead.gov.uk and let us know of the changes.

The Data Protection law gives you the right to apply for a copy of information about yourself. This is called a 'Subject Access Request'. Find out how to make a Subject Access Request.

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to the Information Commissioner's Office.

Your information choice and rights

Please see the relevant section of our Corporate privacy notice.

Information Commissioner's Office

Please see the relevant section of our Corporate privacy notice.

Help us improve this site by giving feedback