Skip to content

Local election results 2018

PartySeats+/-
Labour540
Liberal Democrat120

Total Turnout: 33.6%

Full results by ward

Birtley
Blaydon
Bridges
Chopwell and Rowlands Gill
Chowdene
Crawcrook and Greenside
Deckham
Dunston and Teams
Dunston Hill and Whickham East
Felling
High Fell
Lamesley
Lobley Hill and Bensham
Low Fell
Pelaw and Heworth
Ryton, Crookhill and Stella
Saltwell
Wardley and Leam Lane
Whickham North
Whickham South and Sunniside
Windy Nook and Whitehills
Winlaton and High Spen

Birtley

CandidatePartyNo. of votes% votes polledMajority
Rachel Mary Cabral (Taylor)Green Party854.3% 
Paul Thomas ElliottLiberal Democrat38919.9% 
Paul FoyLabour Party116259.3%773
Caroline Aimee SterlingConservative Party Candidate32316.5% 
Size of electorateBallot papers returnedTurnout
6236196731.5%

Back to top

Blaydon

CandidatePartyNo. of votes% votes polledMajority
Kathryn FerdinandLabour Party 141368.7% 1064
Michael Ryan LeonardConservative Party Candidate34917.0% 
Lisabela Zxywhiddm MarschildSpace Navies Party331.6% 
Stuart John McClureyLiberal Democrat1165.6% 
Alexander Blair RaminGreen Party1467.1% 
Size of electorateBallot papers returnedTurnout
7240206028.5%

Back to top

Bridges

CandidatePartyNo. of votes% votes polledMajority
Angela DouglasLabour Party101266.5%736
Ian Peter FraserGreen Party1036.8% 
John Rogan GardinerConservative Party Candidate27618.1% 
David LumsdenLiberal Democrat 1318.6% 
Size of electorateBallot papers returnedTurnout
5915152625.8%

Back to top

Chopwell and Rowlands Gill

CandidatePartyNo. of votes% votes polledMajority
Lynne Margaret CaffreyLabour Party 170367.5%1288
Jean Margaret CallendarLiberal Democrat1716.8% 
David Mark CastletonGreen Party233 9.2% 
Lucinda Jane WilsonConservative Party Candidate 41516.5% 
Size of electorateBallot papers returnedTurnout
6902252736.6%

Back to top

Chowdene

CandidatePartyNo. of votes% votes polledMajority
Maureen GoldsworthyLabour Party 129956.6%919 
Ryan JonesGreen Party 974.2% 
John Connor Seoirse O'CarrollUKIP 1124.9% 
Marika SmithTrade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 331.4% 
Dawn Elizabeth WelshLiberal Democrat Focus Team 38016.5% 
Eric YoungConservative Party Candidate 37616.4% 
Size of electorateBallot papers returnedTurnout
6988230132.9% 

Back to top

Crawcrook and Greenside

CandidatePartyNo. of votes% votes polledMajority
Diane Cadman Green Party28211.4% 
Leonard DavidsonConservative Party Candidate 51020.7% 
Steven HawkinsLiberal Democrat 25010.1% 
Hugh Peter KellyLabour Party  142557.8%915
Size of electorateBallot papers returnedTurnout
6778247136.5%

Back to top

Deckham

CandidatePartyNo. of votes% votes polledMajority
May AinscowConservative Party Candidate 34618.2% 
Gary Rutherford BrooksGreen Party 1256.6% 
David Gilson FawcettLiberal Democrat 1316.9% 
Martin Gannon Labour Party 122964.6%883 
Norman HallTrade Unionist and Socialist Coalition713.7% 
Size of electorateBallot papers returnedTurnout
6591190428.9%

Back to top

Dunston and Teams

CandidatePartyNo. of votes% votes polledMajority
Andy BlanchflowerGreen Party 1609.5% 
Dot BurnettLabour Party 117669.6%917
Stacey Louise DugganLiberal Democrat 955.6% 
Jordan-Lee GuthrieConservative Party Candidate 25915.3% 
Size of electorateBallot papers returnedTurnout
6428169726.4%

Back to top

Dunston Hill and Whickham East

CandidatePartyNo. of votes% votes polledMajority
Isobel Mary BlanchflowerGreen Party 873.0% 
Jak HockingConservative Party Candidate 2047.0% 
Kevin Philip McClureyLiberal Democrat 154352.6%568
Graham SteeleSave Us Now 1224.2% 
Allison Elizabeth ThompsonLabour Party 97533.3% 
Size of electorateBallot papers returnedTurnout
6747293943.6%

Back to top

Felling

CandidatePartyNo. of votes% votes polledMajority
Gareth Ashley CooperLiberal Democrat 20312.6% 
Bill DickLabour Party 117572.7%936
Peter Crompton JacksonConservative Party Candidate 23914.8% 
Size of electorateBallot papers returnedTurnout
5877162427.6%

Back to top

High Fell

CandidatePartyNo. of votes% votes polledMajority
Edward BohillConservative Party Candidate 27116.7% 
Sean James DohertyTrade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 17410.7% 
Lynda Ann DugganLiberal Democrat 1076.6% 
Judith Francesca Therese GibsonLabour Party 106765.9%796
Size of electorateBallot papers returnedTurnout
6156162426.4%

Back to top

Lamesley

CandidatePartyNo. of votes% votes polledMajority
Adrian John AllenDemocrats and Veterans Party 1717.8% 
Sheila EverattConservative Party Candidate 48021.9% 
Mary Kelly FoyLabour Party 140063.9%920
Andrew Nicholas SmithLiberal Democrat1406.4% 
Size of electorateBallot papers returnedTurnout
7325219430.0%

Back to top

Lobley Hill and Bensham

CandidatePartyNo. of votes% votes polledMajority
Leanne May BrandLiberal Democrat 1788.8% 
Kevin Michael DoddsLabour Party 125162.1%867
Sam KhanConservative Party Candidate 38419.1% 
Andy RedfernGreen Party 20210.0% 
Size of electorateBallot papers returnedTurnout
7196202128.1%

Back to top

Low Fell

CandidatePartyNo. of votes% votes polledMajority
Elaine BrunskillTrade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 321.0% 
Susan CraigLiberal Democrat Focus Team 161550.5%542
Mariam Dunlop Labour Party 107333.6% 
Ruth Christina GrantGreen Party1344.2% 
David William PottsConservative Party Candidate34110.7% 
Size of electorateBallot papers returnedTurnout
7038320145.5%

Back to top

Pelaw and Heworth

CandidatePartyNo. of votes% votes polledMajority
John Paul DistonLiberal Democrat Focus Team 94643.4% 
Rosy OxberryLabour Party 1048

48.1%

102
Paul SterlingConservative Party Candidate

185

8.4% 
Size of electorateBallot papers returnedTurnout
6499218633.6%

Back to top

Ryton Crookhill and Stella

CandidatePartyNo. of votes% votes polledMajority
Christopher William BuckleyLabour Party129122.7%28
Ros CooperTrade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 530.9% 
Alan Robert CraigUKIP 1943.4% 
Simon David Murray EastonGreen Party 1522.7% 
Freda GeddesLabour Party 142525.0%134
Janice Marina HutchinsonConservative Party Candidate233 4.1% 
Sandra McClureyLiberal Democrat90515.9% 
Christine Margaret McHattonLiberal Democrat126322.2% 
Susan Mary WilsonConservative Party Candidate1833.2% 
Size of electorateBallot papers returnedTurnout
7001304643.5%

Back to top

Saltwell

CandidatePartyNo. of votes% votes polledMajority
John Frederick AdamsLabour Party 112762.2%752
Victoria Louise AndersonLiberal Democrat 158

8.7%

 
Alan BondConservative party Candidate37520.7% 
Jon BurnsGreen Party 1075.9% 
Darren William ThompsonSocial Democratic Party442.4% 
Size of electorateBallot papers returnedTurnout
6137181629.6%

Back to top

Wardley and Leam Lane

CandidatePartyNo. of votes% votes polledMajority
Neil Campbell GrantGreen Party 1145.9% 
John Robert McNeilConservative Party Candidate 39420.2% 
Susan WalkerLiberal Democrat 1779.1% 
Anne Adelaide WheelerLabour Party 126264.8%868
Size of electorateBallot papers returnedTurnout
6163195131.7%

Back to top

Whickham North

CandidatePartyNo. of votes% votes polledMajority
Laura Catherine Bennett Labour Party  76829.9% 
John CallananConservative Party Candidate 2559.9% 
Peter Thomas CraigLiberal Democrat Focus Team154360.1%775
Size of electorateBallot papers returnedTurnout
6350 2573 40.5%

Back to top

Whickham South and Sunniside

CandidatePartyNo. of votes% votes polledMajority
Marilynn OrdLiberal Democrat 197066.7%1314
Robert Lee WaughLabour Party 65622.2% 
Perry WilsonConservative Party Candidate 32611.0% 
Size of electorateBallot papers returnedTurnout
6476295845.7%

Back to top

Windy Nook and Whitehills

CandidatePartyNo. of votes% votes polledMajority
Karen Therese CrozierLiberal Democrat 1919.2% 
Thomas GrahamLabour Party 148671.3%1078
Kyle Lambert MurrayConservative Party Candidate40819.6% 
Size of electorateBallot papers returnedTurnout
7248209328.9%

Back to top

Winlaton and High Spen

CandidatePartyNo. of votes% votes polledMajority
Marilyn CharltonLabour Party 158164.4%1066
Paul Martin McNallyGreen Party 1727.0% 
Amelia Louise OrdLiberal Democrat 1867.6% 
Lewis OrmstonConservative Party Candidate 51521.0% 
Size of electorateBallot papers returnedTurnout
6769246036.3%

Back to top

 

Share this page