Local election results 2019

PartySeats+/-
Labour52-2
Liberal Democrats14+2

Total Turnout: 32.7%

Full results by ward

Birtley
Blaydon
Bridges
Chopwell and Rowlands Gill
Chowdene
Crawcrook and Greenside
Deckham
Dunston and Teams
Dunston Hill and Whickham East
Felling
High Fell
Lamesley
Lobley Hill and Bensham
Low Fell
Pelaw and Heworth
Ryton, Crookhill and Stella
Saltwell
Wardley and Leam Lane
Whickham North
Whickham South and Sunniside
Windy Nook and Whitehills
Winlaton and High Spen

Birtley

CandidatePartyNo. of votes% votes polledMajority
James CorrUKIP33517.1% 
Paul Thomas ElliottLiberal Democrat31516.1% 
Kathy KingThe Liberal Party41421.1% 
Caroline Aimee SterlingThe Conservative Party Candidate1467.4% 
Neil Steven WeatherleyLabour Party75038.3%336
Size of electorateBallot papers returnedTurnout
6,204197331.8%

Back to top

Blaydon

CandidatePartyNo. of votes% votes polledMajority
Malcolm Alfred BrainLabour Party110255.6%724
Simon David Murray EastonGreen Party37819.1% 
Michael Ryan LeonardThe Conservative Party Candidate22311.3% 
Lisabela Zxywhiddm MarschildSpace Navies Party1336.7% 
Stuart John McClureyLiberal Democrat1467.4% 
Size of electorateBallot papers returnedTurnout
7,138202228.3%

Back to top

Bridges

CandidatePartyNo. of votes% votes polledMajority
Gareth Ashley CooperLiberal Democrat31623.3% 
John Rogan GardinerThe Conservative Party Candidate20915.4% 
Bob GoldsworthyLabour Party83261.3%516
Size of electorateBallot papers returnedTurnout
5,703139424.4%

Back to top

Chopwell and Rowlands Gill

CandidatePartyNo. of votes% votes polledMajority
John BrownUKIP50719.5% 
Jean Margaret CallenderLiberal Democrat2429.3% 
David Mark CastletonGreen Party32812.6% 
Michael McNestryLabour Party126948.9%762
Lucinda Jane WilsonThe Conservative Party Candidate 2509.6% 
Size of electorateBallot papers returnedTurnout
6,772261238.6%

Back to top

Chowdene

CandidatePartyNo. of votes% votes polledMajority
John Conor Seoirse O'CarrollUKIP 44920.7% 
Dawn Elizabeth WelshLiberal Democrat Focus Team 42119.4% 
Keith WoodLabour Party102547.3%576
Eric YoungThe Conservative Party Candidate 27112.5% 
Size of electorateBallot papers returnedTurnout
6,879218731.8% 

Back to top

Crawcrook and Greenside

CandidatePartyNo. of votes% votes polledMajority
Diane Cadman Green Party65325.8% 
Leonard DavidsonThe Conservative Party Candidate 2499.8% 
Helen Elizabeth HaranLabour Party104941.5%396
Morgan LittleUKIP39515.6% 
Amelia Louise OrdLiberal Democrat1827.2% 
Size of electorateBallot papers returnedTurnout
6,776253937.5%

Back to top

Deckham

CandidatePartyNo. of votes% votes polledMajority
May AinscowThe Conservative Party Candidate 24313.8% 
Gary Rutherford BrooksGreen Party 29216.6% 
Bernadette Teresa OliphantLabour Party101757.8%725
Norman SpoursLiberal Democrat20711.8% 
Size of electorateBallot papers returnedTurnout
6,447179227.8%

Back to top

Dunston and Teams

CandidatePartyNo. of votes% votes polledMajority
Andrew Garth BlanchflowerGreen Party 23315.4% 
Stacey Louise DugganLiberal Democrat 1258.3% 
Jordan-Lee GuthrieThe Conservative Party Candidate 16110.6% 
Gary Robert HaleyLabour Party88758.6%654
Susan HallSave Us Now1087.1% 
Size of electorateBallot papers returnedTurnout
6,258154324.65%

Back to top

Dunston Hill and Whickham East

CandidatePartyNo. of votes% votes polledMajority
Vicky AndersonLiberal Democrat148852.7%637
Isabel Mary BlanchflowerGreen Party 2077.3% 
Jak HockingThe Conservative Party Candidate 1334.7% 
Chris McHughLabour and Co-operative Party85130.1% 
Graham SteeleSave Us Now 1465.2% 
Size of electorateBallot papers returnedTurnout
6,687284342.5%

Back to top

Felling

CandidatePartyNo. of votes% votes polledMajority
David Gilson FawcettLiberal Democrat32423.1% 
Peter Crompton JacksonThe Conservative Party Candidate 18012.8% 
Paul Anthony McNallyLabour Party89964.1%575
Size of electorateBallot papers returnedTurnout
5,751143324.9%

Back to top

High Fell

CandidatePartyNo. of votes% votes polledMajority
Edward BohillThe Conservative Party Candidate 18712.7% 
Elaine BrunskillSocialist Alternative1339.1% 
Lynda Ann DugganLiberal Democrat 17812.1% 
Jennifer ReayLabour Party82856.4%641
Heather Rosemary WhiteSave Us Now1429.7% 
Size of electorateBallot papers returnedTurnout
6,110148924.4%

Back to top

Lamesley

CandidatePartyNo. of votes% votes polledMajority
Sheila EverattThe Conservative Party Candidate 40721.1% 
Sheila GallagherLabour Party101952.8%612
Betty GallonThe Liberal Party30816.0% 
Christine Margaret McHattonLiberal Democrat19710.2% 
Size of electorateBallot papers returnedTurnout
7,241199827.6%

Back to top

Lobley Hill and Bensham

CandidatePartyNo. of votes% votes polledMajority
Janice Marina HutchinsonThe Conservative Party Candidate266

13.5%

 
Eileen McMasterLabour Party96349.0%618
Jonathan MohammedIndependent1045.3% 
Andy RedfernGreen Party 28814.6% 
Nicholas James SeabornLiberal Democrat34517.5% 
Size of electorateBallot papers returnedTurnout
7,000200628.7%

Back to top

Low Fell

CandidatePartyNo. of votes% votes polledMajority
Ron BeadleLiberal Democrat Focus Team177857.9%967
Neil Campbell GrantGreen Party2919.5% 
Calvin Kenneth Joseph LawsonLabour Party81126.4% 
David William PottsThe Conservative Party Candidate1906.2% 
Size of electorateBallot papers returnedTurnout
6,943311444.9%

Back to top

Pelaw and Heworth

CandidatePartyNo. of votes% votes polledMajority
Nicholas BoldriniGreen Party1275.3% 
John Paul DistonLiberal Democrat Focus Team 122251.5%496
Jill Green Labour Party72630.6% 
Jordan OliverUKIP23810.0% 
Paul SterlingThe Conservative Party Candidate612.6% 
Size of electorateBallot papers returnedTurnout
6,452238336.9%

Back to top

Ryton Crookhill and Stella

CandidatePartyNo. of votes% votes polledMajority
Steven BaileyUKIP50217.7% 
Ros CooperSocialist Alternative551.9% 
Alex GeddesLabour Party139949.2%897
Andrew MasonGreen Party1866.5% 
Sandra McClureyLiberal Democrat49617.4% 
Susan Mary WilsonThe Conservative Party Candidate2057.2% 
Size of electorateBallot papers returnedTurnout
6,907285641.3%

Back to top

Saltwell

CandidatePartyNo. of votes% votes polledMajority
Alan BondThe Conservative Party Candidate31719.3% 
Leanne May BrandLiberal Democrat20712.6% 
Rachel Mary Taylor  (Cabral)Green Party27817.0% 
Robert Lee WaughLabour Party83851.1%521
Size of electorateBallot papers returnedTurnout
6,000166727.8%

Back to top

Wardley and Leam Lane

CandidatePartyNo. of votes% votes polledMajority
Alan Robert CraigUKIP43122.5% 
John Stuart GreenLabour Party103453.9%603
John Robert McNeilThe Conservative Party Candidate 1909.9% 
Susan WalkerLiberal Democrat 26213.7% 
Size of electorateBallot papers returnedTurnout
6,119193631.6%

Back to top

Whickham North

CandidatePartyNo. of votes% votes polledMajority
Jeff BoweLabour Party52422.5% 
John CallananThe Conservative Party Candidate 1647.1% 
Christopher James OrdLiberal Democrat163770.4%1113
Size of electorateBallot papers returnedTurnout
6,299237337.7%

Back to top

Whickham South and Sunniside

CandidatePartyNo. of votes% votes polledMajority
Judith TurnerLabour and Co-operative Party47918.2% 
Jonathan Charles WallaceLiberal Democrat191772.9%1438
Perry WilsonThe Conservative Party Candidate 2328.8% 
Size of electorateBallot papers returnedTurnout
6,451267641.5%

Back to top

Windy Nook and Whitehills

CandidatePartyNo. of votes% votes polledMajority
Karen Therese CrozierLiberal Democrat 27414.3% 
Ruth Christina GrantGreen Party27414.3% 
Kyle Lambert MurrayThe Conservative Party Candidate24813.0% 
Jim TurnbullLabour Party111758.4%843
Size of electorateBallot papers returnedTurnout
7,112197827.8%

Back to top

Winlaton and High Spen

CandidatePartyNo. of votes% votes polledMajority
Maria Theresa HallLabour Party119054.1%769
Paul Martin McNallyGreen Party 42119.2% 
Lewis OrmstonThe Conservative Party Candidate 40818.6% 
Robinson Geoffrey StanawayLiberal Democrat1798.1% 
Size of electorateBallot papers returnedTurnout
6,793226633.4%

Back to top

Share this page