Local election results 2011

Please select your ward from the list to see the full results.

Birtley
Blaydon
Bridges
Chopwell and Rowlands Gill
Chowdene
Crawcrook and Greenside
Deckham
Dunston and Teams
Dunston Hill and Whickham East
Felling
High Fell
Lamesley
Lobley Hill and Bensham
Low Fell
Pelaw and Heworth
Ryton, Crookhill and Stella
Saltwell
Wardley and Leam Lane
Whickham North
Whickham South and Sunniside
Windy Nook and Whitehills
Winlaton and High Spen

Birtley

PartyCandidateNo. of Votes% Votes PolledMajority
Labour PartyNeil Steven Weatherly162966.31066 
Liberal PartyBetty Gallon56322.9 
Conservative PartyAndrea Gatiss26410.7 

Blaydon

PartyCandidateNo. of Votes% Votes PolledMajority
Labour PartyMalcolm Brain202975.11645 
Conservative PartyEdward Ainscow28710.6 
Liberal DemocratsKelly Todd38414.2 

Bridges

PartyCandidateNo. of Votes% Votes PolledMajority
Labour PartyBob Goldsworthy135370.81060
Liberal DemocratsDave G Fawcett29315.3 
Conservative PartyJohn Gardiner26613.9 

Chopwell and Rowlands Gill

PartyCandidateNo. of Votes% Votes PolledMajority
Labour PartyMichael McNestry238471.51830 
Liberal DemocratsRaymond Callender55416.6 
Conservative PartyKarl Gatiss39611.9 

Chowdene

PartyCandidateNo. of Votes% Votes PolledMajority
Labour PartyKeith Wood223672.21656 
Conservative PartyJohn Callanan58018.7 
Liberal DemocratsEdna Graham2809 

Crawcrook and Greenside

PartyCandidateNo. of Votes% Votes PolledMajority
Labour PartyHelen Elizabeth Hughes189559.4862 
Liberal DemocratsDerek Anderson103332.4 
Conservative PartyElizabeth Parker2648.3 

Deckham

PartyCandidateNo. of Votes% Votes PolledMajority
Labour PartyBernadette Oliphant160467.71256 
Conservative PartyMay Ainscow34814.7 
Liberal DemocratsPhilip allen2289.6 
Trade Unionists and Socialists Against CutsNorman Hall1898 

Dunston and Teams

PartyCandidateNo. of Votes% Votes PolledMajority
Labour PartyGary Haley171181.11464
Conservative PartyChris Macallister24711.7 
Liberal DemocratsSimon James Todd1527.2 

Dunston Hill and Whickham East

PartyCandidateNo. of Votes% Votes PolledMajority
Labour PartyYvonne McNicol163951.6666 
Green PartyMary Blanchflower1835.8 
Liberal DemocratsSonya Hawkins97330.6 
Conservative PartyPaul Henderson38212 

Felling

PartyCandidateNo. of Votes% Votes PolledMajority
Labour PartyPaul McNally173182.81518
Conservative PartyTrevor Charles Murray21310.2 
Liberal DemocratsDorothy Ruddy1477 

High Fell

PartyCandidateNo. of Votes% Votes PolledMajority
Labour PartyMalcolm Graham1693771456
Conservative PartyBeryl Teresa Bennison23710.8 
Trade Unionists and Socialists Against CutsElaine Brunskill1657.5 
Liberal DemocratsNorman Spours1054.8 

Lamesley

PartyCandidateNo. of Votes% Votes PolledMajority
Labour PartyChristine Anne Bradley191567.31562
Conservative PartySheila Everatt35312.4 
Liberal PartyRobert Paul Murphy2559 
IndependentBrian Weatherburn32111.3 

Lobley Hill and Bensham

PartyCandidateNo. of Votes% Votes PolledMajority
Labour PartyEileen McMaster200875.71643 
Conservative PartyValerie Bond36513.8 
Liberal DemocratsMichael George Ruddy28010.6 

Low Fell

PartyCandidateNo. of Votes% Votes PolledMajority
Liberal Democrat Focus TeamRon Beadle157343.2248
Green PartyDavid Sidney Byrne1714.7 
IndependentMal Maclean2055.6 
Conservative PartyPaul Sterling36910.1 
Labour PartyJohn Young132536.4 

Pelaw and Heworth

PartyCandidateNo. of Votes% Votes PolledMajority
Labour PartyJill Green163256.8569 
Liberal Democrat Focus TeamDoreen Boyes106337 
Conservative PartyMaureen Moor1796.2 

Ryton, Crookhill and Stella

PartyCandidateNo. of Votes% Votes PolledMajority
Labour PartyAlex Geddes159349.9429 
Liberal DemocratsSally Danys116436.4 
Green PartySarah McKeown1705.3 
Conservative PartyAntoinette Margaret Sterling2688.4 

Saltwell

PartyCandidateNo. of Votes% Votes PolledMajority
Labour PartyMick Henry168777.61415
Conservative PartyAlan Bond27212.5 
Liberal DemocratsRobin Stanaway2159.9  

Wardley and Leam Lane

PartyCandidateNo. of Votes% Votes PolledMajority
Labour PartyStuart Green190873.81551
Liberal DemocratsPaul Diston1375.3 
Conservative PartyLee Robert Holmes35713.8 
Green PartyStephen Watson1857.2 

Whickham North

PartyCandidateNo. of Votes% Votes PolledMajority
Liberal DemocratsChristopher Ord142645.924
Labour PartyElaine Dobson140245.2 
Conservative PartyMartin Sharman2768.9 

Whickham South and Sunniside

PartyCandidateNo. of Votes% Votes PolledMajority
Liberal DemocratsJonathon Wallace186155.4743 
Labour PartyPeter De-Vere111833.3 
Conservative PartyEdward Parker38311.4 

Windy Nook and Whitehills

PartyCandidateNo. of Votes% Votes PolledMajority
Labour PartyJim Turnbull226380.11969 
Liberal DemocratsLisa Bradley2699.5 
Conservative PartyEric Young29410.4 

Winlaton and High Spen

PartyCandidateNo. of Votes% Votes PolledMajority
Labour PartyMaria Hall212964.11281
Conservative PartyDiana Maria Moore34410.4 
Liberal DemocratsBrenda Osborne84825.5 

 

Share this page