Toggle menu

Local election results 2022

PartySeats+/-
Labour51-1
Liberal Democrat15+2
Independent 0-1

Total turnout  35.3%

Full results by ward

Birtley
Blaydon
Bridges
Chopwell and Rowlands Gill
Chowdene
Crawcrook and Greenside
Deckham
Dunston and Teams
Dunston Hill and Whickham East
Felling
High Fell
Lamesley
Lobley Hill and Bensham
Low Fell
Pelaw and Heworth
Ryton, Crookhill and Stella
Saltwell
Wardley and Leam Lane
Whickham North
Whickham South and Sunniside
Windy Nook and Whitehills
Winlaton and High Spen

Birtley

CandidatePartyNo. of votes% votes polledMajority
Paul Thomas ElliottLiberal Democrat Focus Team90642.8 
Richard Andrew HerdmanConservative Party Candidate22910.8 
Daniel WeatherleyLabour Party98446.478
Size of electorateBallot papers returnedTurnout
6127212834.7%

Back to top

Blaydon

CandidatePartyNo. of votes% votes polledMajority
Ruth Marie AshfordGreen Party23011.2 
Lee-Ann MoirLabour Party108752.9498
Kamil TankiewiczLiberal Democrat1497.3 
Susan Mary WilsonConservative Party Candidate58928.7 
Size of electorateBallot papers returnedTurnout
7112207229.1%

Back to top

Bridges

CandidatePartyNo. of votes% votes polledMajority
Martin BackleyConservative Party Candidate27117.6 
Gareth CooperLiberal Democrat25316.5 
Angela DouglasLabour Party101365.9742
Size of electorateBallot papers returnedTurnout
5710155427.2%

Back to top

Chopwell and Rowlands Gill

CandidatePartyNo. of votes% votes polledMajority
John Michael AspinallGreen Party31111.7 
Lynne Margaret CaffreyLabour Party164861.71128
Jean Margaret CallenderLiberal Democrat1907.1 
Brian David DerrickConservative Party Candidate52019.5 
Size of electorateBallot papers returnedTurnout
6693267640.0%

Back to top

Chowdene

CandidatePartyNo. of votes% votes polledMajority
Maureen Irene GoldsworthyLabour Party124855.1785
Thomas Frederick NewellGreen Party1757.7 
David William PottsConservative Party Candidate46320.4 
Marika SmithTrade Unionist and Socialist Coalition662.9 
Norman SpoursLiberal Democrat31413.9 
Size of electorateBallot papers returnedTurnout
6619227334.3%

Back to top

Crawcrook and Greenside

CandidatePartyNo. of votes% votes polledMajority
Christopher Anthony CoxonConservative Party Candidate50217.2 
Oliver Christopher Martin William Jones-LyonsLiberal Democrat Focus Team1776.1 
Hugh Peter KellyLabour Party132445.4411
Jack PhilipsonGreen Party91331.3 
Size of electorateBallot papers returnedTurnout
7090292241.2%

Back to top

Deckham

CandidatePartyNo. of votes% votes polledMajority
Gary Rutherford BrooksGreen Party20010.3 
Martin GannonLabour Party116559.9833
Norman HallTrade Unionist and Socialist Coalition753.9 
Matthew Robert JordisonLiberal Democrat1738.9 
Josh Alan KnottsConservative Party Candidate33217.1 
Size of electorateBallot papers returnedTurnout
6317195631.0%

Back to top

Dunston and Teams

CandidatePartyNo. of votes% votes polledMajority
Andy BlanchflowerGreen Party20712 
Dot BurnettLabour Party105761.5754
Beth GordonLiberal Democrat Focus Team1518.8 
Jordan-Lee GuthrieConservative Party30317.6 
Size of electorateBallot papers returnedTurnout
6124172228.1%

Back to top

Dunston Hill and Whickham East

CandidatePartyNo. of votes% votes polledMajority
Isabel Mary BlanchflowerGreen Party1576.2 
Jak HockingConservative Party Candidate28611.3 
Andrew Dylan MoirLabour Party80932 
Amelia Louise OrdLiberal Democrat Focus Team123248.7423
Graham SteeleSave Us Now461.8 
Size of electorateBallot papers returnedTurnout
6587253338.5%

Back to top

Felling

CandidatePartyNo. of votes% votes polledMajority
Bill DickLabour Party93259.4669
David Gilson FawcettLiberal Democrat23615 
Neil Campbell GrantGreen Party1388.8 
Peter Crompton JacksonConservative Party Candidate26316.8 
Size of electorateBallot papers returnedTurnout
5556157228.3%

Back to top

High Fell

CandidatePartyNo. of votes% votes polledMajority
Francis Thomas AtheyConservative Party Candidate24514.4 
Elaine BrunskillTrade Unionist and Socialist Coalition1176.9 
Judith Francesca Therese GibsonLabour Party99158.1707
Thomas Karl HolderLiberal Democrat28416.7 
Gabriel RubinsteinGreen Party684 
Size of electorateBallot papers returnedTurnout
5994170528.4%

Back to top

Lamesley

CandidatePartyNo. of votes% votes polledMajority
Daniel James ClarkeLiberal Democrat2038.8 
Sheila EverattConservative Party Candidate60526.1 
Jane McCoidLabour Party134057.8735
Ashleigh Taylor McLeanGreen Party1697.3 
Size of electorateBallot papers returnedTurnout
7227232532.2%

Back to top

Lobley Hill and Bensham

CandidatePartyNo. of votes% votes polledMajority
Kevin Michael DoddsLabour Party127459.3879
John Rogan GardinerConservative Party Candidate39518.4 
Andy RedfernGreen Party23410.9 
Jamie RickletonLiberal Democrat24711.5 
Size of electorateBallot papers returnedTurnout
6871216431.5%

Back to top

Low Fell

CandidatePartyNo. of votes% votes polledMajority
Mark Andrew GormanGreen Party2176.8 
Calvin Kenneth Joseph LawsonLabour Party117936.8 
Paul SterlingConservative Party Candidate2628.2 
Dawn Elizabeth WelshLiberal Democrat Focus Team154948.3370
Size of electorateBallot papers returnedTurnout
6882321746.7%

Back to top

Pelaw and Heworth

CandidatePartyNo. of votes% votes polledMajority
Ali Reza Akbari PargamConservative Party Candidate1496.2 
Anne Adelaide WheelerLabour Party99541.5 
Amanda Renee WintcherLiberal Democrat Focus Team125552.3260
Size of electorateBallot papers returnedTurnout
6438241237.5%

Back to top

Ryton Crookhill and Stella

CandidatePartyNo. of votes% votes polledMajority
Ros CooperTrade Unionist and Socialist Coalition572.1 
Lynda Ann DugganLiberal Democrat Focus Team2679.7 
Freda GeddesLabour Party165059.71198
Andrew MasonGreen Party33612.2 
Louise Beatrice PrinceConservative Party Candidate45216.4 
Size of electorateBallot papers returnedTurnout
6872277640.4%

Back to top

Saltwell

CandidatePartyNo. of votes% votes polledMajority
Robert AblesonConservative Party Candidate1919.4 
John Frederick AdamsLabour Party98448.6213
Leanne May BrandLiberal Democrat Focus Team77138.1 
Rachel Mary Cabral 603 
Craig Edward GallagherSave Us Now170.8 
Size of electorateBallot papers returnedTurnout
6050203233.6%

Back to top

Wardley and Leam Lane

CandidatePartyNo. of votes% votes polledMajority
John Robert McNeilConservative Party Candidate39519.2 
Sharron Louise PottsLabour Party127561.9880
Alan Kevin PriceGreen Party1889.1 
Robinson Geoffrey StanawayLiberal Democrat2039.8 
Size of electorateBallot papers returnedTurnout
5956207234.8%

Back to top

Whickham North

CandidatePartyNo. of votes% votes polledMajority
Jeff BoweLabour Party70728.6 
John CallananConservative Party Candidate25510.3 
Peter Thomas CraigLiberal Democrat Focus Team151061.1803
Size of electorateBallot papers returnedTurnout
6183247940.1%

Back to top

Whickham South and Sunniside

CandidatePartyNo. of votes% votes polledMajority
Michael Alan HallLabour Party69523.6 
Helen McDonaldGreen Party1364.6 
Marilynn OrdLiberal Democrat Focus Team177060.11075
Perry WilsonConservative Party Candidate34611.7 
Size of electorateBallot papers returnedTurnout
6567295545.0%

Back to top

Windy Nook and Whitehills

CandidatePartyNo. of votes% votes polledMajority
Tom GrahamLabour Party125958.8829
Ruth Christina GrantGreen Party1376.4 
Kyle Lambert MurrayConservative Party Candidate43020.1 
Susan WalkerLiberal Democrat31514.7 
Size of electorateBallot papers returnedTurnout
6976215630.9%

Back to top

Winlaton and High Spen

CandidatePartyNo. of votes% votes polledMajority
Pamela Marie BurnsLabour Party144353.4620
Paul Martin McNallyGreen Party28810.7 
Lewis OrmstonConservative Party Candidate82330.4 
David Graham RandallLiberal Democrat Focus Team1505.5 
Size of electorateBallot papers returnedTurnout
6781270939.9%

Back to top

Help us improve this site by giving feedback