Local election results 2008

Elections in Gateshead on Thursday May 1 2008 resulted in no overall change in political control of the Council.

Labour remains the largest group on the Council with 41 seats, the Liberal Democrats have 24 seats and the Liberals 1 seat.

To find results from your ward please select from the list below:

Birtley
Blaydon
Bridges
Chopwell and Rowlands Gill
Chowdene
Crawcrook & Greenside
Deckham
Dunston and Teams
Dunston Hill and Whickham East
Felling
High Fell
Lamesley
Lobley Hill and Bensham
Low Fell
Pelaw and Heworth
Ryton, Crookhill and Stella
Saltwell
Wardley and Leam Lane
Whickham North
Whickham South and Sunniside
Windy Nook and Whitehills
Winlaton and High Spen

*sitting Councillor

Birtley

CandidatePartyVotesMajority
Tom COLLINSLabour1003 
Kathy KING *Liberal105350
Josephine WALKERConservative273 

Size of electorate: 6472
Total ballots: 2329
Spoiled papers: 
Turnout: 35.6%

Blaydon

CandidatePartyVotesMajority

Paul DUGGAN

Conservative272 
David John OSBORNELiberal Democrat869 
Stephen Christopher RONCHETTI*Labour1211342

Size of electorate: 7051
Total ballots: 2352
Spoiled papers: 
Turnout: 33.5% 

Bridges

CandidatePartyVotesMajority

Philip Stanley ALLEN

Liberal Democrat317 
Val BONDConservative232 
John EAGLE*Labour840523
Keith Edward MCFARLANEBritish National Party222 

Size of electorate: 5893
Total ballots: 1611
Spoiled papers: 
Turnout: 27.5%

Chopwell & Rowlands Gill

CandidatePartyVotesMajority

Raymond CALLENDER

Liberal Democrat720 
Lynda Ann DUGGANConservative443 
John Walter HAMILTON*Labour 1547827

Size of electorate: 7357
Total ballots: 2710
Spoiled papers: 
Turnout:37%

Chowdene

CandidatePartyVotes Majority 

John Robert CROZIER

Independent129 
Daniel Stephen DUGGANConservative593 
Glenys Marie GOODWILLLiberal Democrat354 
Terrence JOPLINGBritish National Party243 
John MCELROY*Labour1403810

Size of electorate: 7205
Total ballots: 2722
Spoiled papers: 
Turnout: 37.8%

Crawcrook and Greenside

CandidatePartyVotesMajority

Leonard DAVIDSON

Conservative264 
Helen Elizabeth HUGHESLabour948 
Noel George RIPPETH*Liberal Democrat1405457

Size of electorate: 6723
Total ballots: 2617
Spoiled papers:  
Turnout: 39.1%

Deckham

CandidatePartyVotesMajority

Lisa Angela Marie BRADLEY

Liberal Democrat456 
Brian COATES*Labour1029573
Allan DAVIDSONConservative349 
Kevin SCOTTBritish National Party297 

Size of electorate: 6885
Total ballots: 2131
Spoiled papers: 
Turnout: 31%

Dunston & Teams

CandidatePartyVotesMajority

Margaret BELL

Conservative243 
David BOLLANDS*Labour971662
Paul Michael John HARPERIndependent34 
Kelly MARESBritish National Party257 
Michael George RUDDYLiberal Democrat309 

Size of electorate: 6500
Total ballots: 1814
Spoiled papers: 
Turnout: 28% 

Dunston Hill & Whickham East

CandidatePartyVotesMajority

Kevin BERRY

Independent260 
John CALLANANConservative351 
Peter James MAUGHAN*Liberal Democrat1402596
Jennifer Anne PEACELabour806 

Size of electorate: 6914
Total ballots: 2819
Spoiled papers: 
Turnout: 40.9%

Felling

CandidatePartyVotesMajority

Edward MCFARLANE

British National Party210 
Trevor Charles MURRAYConservative219 
David NAPIER*Labour1128841
Dorothy RUDDYLiberal Democrat287 

Size of electorate: 5835
Total ballots: 1844
Spoiled papers: 
Turnout: 31.7%

High Fell

CandidatePartyVotesMajority

Ronald William FAIRLAMB

British National Party221 
Jean LEE*Labour992717
Andrew Frederick MARSHALLIndependent104 
Ann MCCARTHYLiberal Democrat275 
Maureen MOORConservative225 

Size of electorate: 6562
Total ballots: 1817
Spoiled papers: 
Turnout: 27.7%

Lamesley

CandidatePartyVotesMajority

Shelia EVERATT

Conservative318 
Betty GALLONLiberal 544 
Michael HOOD*Labour1215671
Brian WEATHERBURNIndependent411 

Size of electorate: 6869
Total ballots: 2488
Spoiled papers: 
Turnout: 36.3%

Lobley Hill & Bensham

CandidatePartyVotesMajority

Peter Emil ANDRAS

Liberal Democrat1069 
George BAINBRIDGEBritish National Party226 
Ada CALLANANConservative172 
Catherine DONOVANLabour1243174

Size of electorate: 7542
Total ballots: 2710
Spoiled papers: 
Turnout: 36%

Low Fell

CandidatePartyVotesMajority

Geraldine COSTELLO

Labour695 
Susan CRAIG*Liberal Democrat1656 
Frank HINDLE*Liberal Democrat2046 
Paul STERLINGConservative639 
John YOUNGLabour484 

Size of electorate: 7155
Total ballots: 3050
Spoiled papers: 
Turnout: 42.8%

Pelaw and Heworth Ward

CandidatePartyVotesMajority

Keith DAKERS

Independent45 
Iain DERRICKLabour755 
Andrea GATISSConservative140 
Ian PATTERSON*Liberal Democrat1352597
Andy SWADDLEBritish National Party283 

Size of electorate: 6799
Total ballots: 2575
Spoiled papers: 
Turnout: 38%

Ryton, Crookhill and Stella

CandidatePartyVotesMajority

Alexander Innes GEDDES

Labour704 
Ione RIPPETH*Liberal Democrat17531049
Antoinette Margaret STERLINGConservative247 

Size of electorate: 6325
Total ballots: 2704 
Spoiled papers: 
Turnout: 42.9%

Saltwell

CandidatePartyVotesMajority

Alan BOND

Conservative243 
Ian MEARNSLabour1181908
Norman SPOURSLiberal Democrat273 
Jacqueline Alexandria SWADDLEBritish National Party199 

Size of electorate: 6457
Total ballots: 1896
Spoiled papers: 
Turnout: 29.4%

Wardley & Leam Lane

CandidatePartyVotesMajority

John Paul DISTON

Liberal Democrat510 
Linda GREEN*Labour1239729
John RICHARDSBritish National Party335 
Cheryle WALKERConservative251 

Size of electorate: 6369
Total ballots: 2335
Spoiled papers: 
Turnout: 36.7%

Whickham North

CandidatePartyVotesMajority

Elaine DOBSON

Labour701 
Elaine ROBERTSONConservative336 
Mary WALLACE*Liberal Democrat1363662
Robert William WOODHALLBritish National Party288 

Size of electorate: 6711
Total ballots: 2688
Spoiled papers: 
Turnout: 40.2%

Whickham South and Sunniside

CandidatePartyVotesMajority

Joyce MCANDREW

Labour396 
Alan Christopher ORD*Liberal Democrat19971459
John ROBERTSONConservative538 

Size of electorate: 6904
Total ballots: 2931
Spoiled papers: 
Turnout: 42.5%

Windy Nook and Whitehills

CandidatePartyVotesMajority

Medina Jane GILHAM

British National Party326 
Pat RONAN*Labour1410929
Susan WALKERLiberal Democrat481 
Eric YOUNGConservative278 

Size of electorate: 7792
Total ballots: 2495
Spoiled papers: 
Turnout: 32.1%

Winlaton & High Spen

CandidatePartyVotesMajority

Brenda CLELLAND

Labour1310 
Elaine EARLLiberal Democrat137464
Karl GATISSConservative284 

Size of electorate: 6968
Total ballots: 2968
Spoiled papers: 
Turnout: 42.7%

 

Share this page