Skip to content

Schools in service days

SchoolProfessional development / Inset dayOccasional day
Primary schools  
Barley Mow Primary  
Bede Community Primary

2 September 2019

6 January 2020

17 July 2020

 
Bensham Grove Nursery2 September 2019 
Bill Quay Primary

2 September 2019

29 November 2019

6 January 2020

1 June 2020
Birtley East Community Primary  
Blaydon West Primary

28 October 2019

1 June 2020

17 July 2020

16 July 2020
Brandling Primary

2 September 2019

28 October 2019

6 January 2020

1 June 2020
Brighton Avenue Primary

2 September 2019

29 November 2019

22 May 2020

7 May 2020
Caedmon Community Primary

2 September 2019

6 January 2020

17 July 2020

16 July 2020
Carr Hill Community Primary

2 September 2019

6 January 2020

20 April 2020

22 June 2020
Chopwell Primary  
Clover Hill Community Primary  
Colegate Community Primary

2 September 2019

3 September 2019

 
Corpus Christi Catholic Primary  
Crookhill Community Primary

18 October 2019

24 February 2020

22 June 2020

 

17 July 2020
Dunston Hill Community Primary

2 September 2019

6 January 2020

1 June 2020

25 November 2019
Emmaville Primary

28 October 2019

20 April 2020

22 May 2020

26 June 2020
Falla Park Community Primary

2 September 2019

6 January 2020

3 April 2020

22 June 2020
Fell Dyke Community Primary

2 September 2019

9 September 2019

6 January 2020

 
Fellside Community Primary2 September 2019 
Front Street Community Primary

2 September 2019

6 January 2020

 
Glynwood Community Primary  
Greenside Primary2 September 2019 
Harlow Green Community Primary  
High Spen Primary

2 September 2019

6 January 2020

22 June 2020

19 June 2020
Highfield Community Primary

2 September 2019

6 January 2020

20 April 2020

15 June 2020
Kells Lane Primary  
Kelvin Grove Community Primary  
Kibblesworth Academy

2 September 2019

2 December 2019

29 June 2020

18 November 2019
Larkspur Community Primary

2 September 2019

6 January 2020

 
Lingey House Primary2 September 2019 
Lobley Hill Primary  
Oakfield Infant2 September 2019 
Oakfield Junior2 September 2019 
Parkhead Community Primary

2 September 2019

28 October 2019

14 February 2020

29 June 2020
Portobello Primary

2 September 2019

6 January 2020

3 April 2020

 
Ravensworth Terrace Primary

2 September 2019

6 January 2020

7 January 2020

22 June 2020
Riverside Primary Academy  
Roman Road Primary

2 September 2019

17 July 2020

16 July 2020
Rowlands Gill Community Primary

2 September 2019

28 October 2019

20 April 2020

26 June 2020
Ryton Community Infant

2 September 2019

6 January 2020

22 May 2020

26 June 2020
Ryton Community Junior 

2 September 2019

6 January 2020

22 May 2020

26 June 2020
Sacred Heart RC VA Primary  
South Street Community Primary

2 September 2019

29 November 2019

6 January 2020

26 June 2020
St Agnes Catholic Primary  
St Aidan's C of E Primary  
St Alban's Catholic Primary  
St Anne's Catholic Primary  
St Augustine's Catholic Primary  
St Joseph's Catholic Infant, Birtley 

 

St Joseph's Catholic Junior, Birtley  
St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Blaydon  
St Joseph's RC VA Primary, Gateshead  
St Joseph's RC VA Primary, Highfield  
St Mary & St Thomas Aquinas Catholic Primary  
St Mary's RC Primary  
St Oswald's RC VA Primary  
St Peter's RC VA Primary  
St Philip Neri RC Primary  
St Wilfrid's RC VA Primary  
Swalwell Primary  
The Drive Community Primary

2 September 2019

6 January 2020

3 April 2020

7 May 2020

Wardley Primary

2 September 2019

6 January 2020

22 May 2020

17 July 2020
Washingwell Community Primary

28 October 2019

24 February 2020

1 June 2020

 
Whickham Parochial C of E Primary  
White Mere Community Primary

2 September 2019

6 January 2020

19 June 2020

17 July 2020
Windy Nook Primary

2 September 2019

6 January 2020

1 June 2020

19 June 2020
Winlaton West Lane Community Primary

2 September 2019

20 December 2019

17 July 2020

26 June 2020
   
Secondary schools  
Cardinal Hume Catholic School  
Heworth Grange Comprehensive School  
Joseph Swan Academy  
Kingsmeadow Community Comprehensive School  
Lord Lawson of Beamish Academy  
St Thomas More Catholic School  
Thomas Hepburn Community Academy  
Thorp Academy  
Whickham School and Sports College (Academy Trust)  
   
Specialist schools  
Dryden School (SLD/PMLD)  
Eslington Primary School (SEBD)  
Furrowfield School (SEBD)  
Gibside School (LD)  
Hill Top School (MLD/ASD)  
The Cedars Academy (PD/ASD)  

 

Share this page