Toggle menu

Local election candidates 2022

The following people have been, or stand, nominated for election in the Gateshead local election on Thursday 5 May 2022.

Icon for pdf View or download this list as a pdf [97.16KB]

Birtley
Blaydon
Bridges
Chopwell and Rowlands Gill
Chowdene
Crawcrook and Greenside
Deckham
Dunston and Teams
Dunston Hill and Whickham East
Felling
High Fell
Lamesley
Lobley Hill and Bensham
Low Fell
Pelaw and Heworth
Ryton, Crookhill and Stella
Saltwell
Wardley and Leam Lane
Whickham North
Whickham South and Sunniside
Windy Nook and Whitehills
Winlaton and High Spen

Birtley

Candidate namePartyAddress of candidate
Paul Thomas ELLIOTTLiberal Democrat Focus Team39 Dorset Avenue, Birtley, County Durham, DH3 2DU
Richard Andrew HERDMANConservative Party Candidate60 Calderwood Crescent, Low Fell
Daniel WEATHERLEYLabour Party5 Poplar Crescent, Birtley, Chester-Le-Street, Co Durham, DH3 1EH

Back to top

Blaydon

Candidate namePartyAddress of candidate
Ruth Marie ASHFORDGreen Party(address in Gateshead)
Lee-Ann MOIRLabour Party(address in Gateshead)
Kamil TANKIEWICZLiberal Democrat(address in Gateshead)
Susan Mary WILSONConservative Party Candidate4 Ventnor Gardens, Low Fell

Back to top

Bridges

Candidate namePartyAddress of candidate
Martin BACKLEYConservative Party Candidate(address in Gateshead)
Gareth COOPERLiberal Democrat17 Blackburn Green, Gateshead, NE10 9HD
Angela DOUGLASLabour Party4 Peacock Court, Gateshead, NE11 9TX

 

Chopwell and Rowlands Gill

Candidate namePartyAddress of candidate
John Michael ASPINALLGreen Party12 Rockwood Gardens, Greenside, Ryton, NE40 4BB
Lynne Margaret CAFFREYLabour Party60 Hugar Road, High Spen, Rowlands Gill, NE39 2AN
Jean Margaret CALLENDERLiberal Democrat(address in Gateshead)
Brian David DERRICKConservative Party Candidate78 Parkdale Rise, Whickham

Back to top

Chowdene

Candidate namePartyAddress of candidate
Maureen Irene GOLDSWORTHYLabour Party74 Glynfellis, Leam Lane Estate, Gateshead, NE10 8RJ
Thomas Frederick NEWELLGreen Party20 Highlaws Gardens, Gateshead, NE9 6PA
David William POTTSConservative Party Candidate(address in Gateshead)
Marika SMITHTrade Unionist and Socialist Coalition34 Ashford, Low Fell, Gateshead, NE9 6XG
Norman SPOURSLiberal Democrat(address in Gateshead)

Back to top

Crawcrook and Greenside

Candidate namePartyAddress of candidate
Christopher Anthony COXONConservative Party CandidateHeatherlea, Green Grove, Woodside
Oliver Christopher Martin William JONES-LYONSLiberal Democrat Focus Team3 Scotts Avenue, Crawcrook, Ryton, Tyne and Wear, NE40 4DX
Hugh Peter KELLYLabour Party60 Hugar Road, High Spen, Rowlands Gill, NE39 2AN
Jack PHILIPSONGreen Party2 Robson Close, Crawcrook, Ryton, Tyne & Wear, NE40 4DD

Back to top

Deckham

Candidate namePartyAddress of candidate
Gary Rutherford BROOKSGreen Party130 Dryden Road, Gateshead, NE9 5BX
Martin GANNONLabour Party6 Lyndhurst Grove, Gateshead, NE9 6AU
Norman HALLTrade Unionist and Socialist Coalition1 Home Cottages, Windy Nook Road, Gateshead, NE9 6SR
Matthew Robert JORDISONLiberal Democrat(address in Gateshead)
Josh Alan KNOTTSConservative Party Candidate(address in Gateshead)

Back to top

Dunston and Teams

Candidate namePartyAddress of candidate
Andy BLANCHFLOWERGreen Party15 School Ave, Dunston, Gateshead, NE11 9UL
Dot BURNETTLabour Party15 Beverley Drive, Swalwell, Newcastle Upon Tyne, NE16 3EH
Beth GORDONLiberal Democrat Focus Team8 Bede Courtyard, Staithes South Bank, Gateshead, NE8 2GS
Jordan-Lee GUTHRIEConservative Party Candidate29 Bittern Close, Dunston

Back to top

Dunston Hill and Whickham East

Candidate namePartyAddress of candidate
Isabel Mary BLANCHFLOWERGreen Party15 School Avenue, Dunston, Gateshead, NE11 9UL
Jak HOCKINGConservative Party Candidate37 Chester Drive, Willington, Durham, DL15 0QA
Andrew Dylan MOIRLabour Party(address in Gateshead)
Amelia Louise ORDLiberal Democrat Focus Team35 Fellside Road, Whickham, Newcastle Upon Tyne, NE16 4JR
Graham STEELESave Us Now(address in Gateshead)

Back to top

Felling

Candidate namePartyAddress of candidate
Bill DICKLabour Party42 Follingsby Drive, Wardley, Gateshead, NE10 8YH
David Gilson FAWCETTLiberal Democrat1 Helmsdale Avenue, Felling, Gateshead, NE10 0JD
Neil Campbell GRANTGreen Party1 Cleasby Gardens, Gateshead, NE9 5HL
Peter Crompton JACKSONConservative Party Candidate(address in Gateshead)

Back to top

High Fell

Candidate namePartyAddress of candidate
Francis Thomas ATHEYConservative Party Candidate12 Broad Oak Terrace, Chopwell
Elaine BRUNSKILLTrade Unionist and Socialist Coalition1 Home Cottages, Windy Nook Road, Sheriff Hill, Gateshead, NE9 6SR
Judith Francesca Therese GIBSONLabour Party128 Church Road, Low Fell, Gateshead, NE9 5XD
Thomas Karl HOLDERLiberal Democrat8 Beamish Gardens, Wrekenton, Gateshead, NE9 7LD
Gabriel RUBINSTEINGreen Party54 Silverdale Terrace, Gateshead, NE8 4JL

Back to top

Lamesley

Candidate namePartyAddress of candidate
Daniel James CLARKELiberal Democrat(address in Gateshead)
Sheila EVERATTConservative Party Candidate8 Longstone, Pimlico Court, Low Fell
Jane MCCOIDLabour Party5 Aged Miners Homes, Kibblesworth, NE11 0XH
Ashleigh Taylor MCLEANGreen Party21 Radcliffe Close, Gateshead, NE8 3JZ

Back to top

Lobley Hill and Bensham

Candidate namePartyAddress of candidate
Kevin Michael DODDSLabour Party240 Windsor Avenue, Gateshead, Tyne and Wear, NE8 4PA
John Rogan GARDINERConservative Party Candidate1 Kendal, Vigo, Birtley
Andy REDFERNGreen Party435 Lobley Hill Road, Gateshead, NE11 0BT
Jamie RICKELTONLiberal Democrat30 Durham Road, Gateshead, NE8 4EJ

Back to top

Low Fell

Candidate namePartyAddress of candidate
Mark Andrew GORMANGreen Party(address in Gateshead)
Calvin Kenneth Joseph LAWSONLabour Party8 West View, Gateshead, NE9 7UY
Paul STERLINGConservative Party Candidate90 Windy Nook Rd, Windy Nook
Dawn Elizabeth WELSHLiberal Democrat Focus TeamThe Cottage, Church Drive, Sheriff Hill, Gateshead, NE9 5RB

Back to top

Pelaw and Heworth

Candidate namePartyAddress of candidate
Ali Reza Akbari PARGAMConservative Party Candidate9 Ventnor Crescent, Low Fell
Anne Adelaide WHEELERLabour Party52 High Street, Felling, Gateshead, NE10 9LT
Amanda Renee WINTCHERLiberal Democrat Focus Team(address in Gateshead)

Back to top

Ryton Crookhill and Stella

Candidate namePartyAddress of candidate
Ros COOPERTrade Unionist and Socialist Coalition13 High Hedgefield Terrace, Blaydon-on-Tyne, NE21 4NP
Lynda Ann DUGGANLiberal Democrat Focus Team(address in Gateshead)
Freda GEDDESLabour PartyMoorside, Barmoor Lane, Ryton, NE40 3AN
Andrew MASONGreen Party13 Greenfield Place, Ryton, NE40 3LY
Louise Beatrice PRINCE    Conservative Party Candidate23 Tamarisk Way, Gateshead

Back to top

Saltwell

Candidate namePartyAddress of candidate
Robert ABLESONConservative Party Candidate90 Windy Nook Rd
John Frederick ADAMSLabour Party351 Rectory Road, Gateshead, NE8 4SR
Leanne May BRANDLiberal Democrat Focus Team151 Windsor Avenue, Gateshead, NE8 4NX
Rachel Mary CABRAL 11 Claremont Place, NE8 1TL
Craig Edward GALLAGHERSave Us Now(address in Gateshead)

Back to top

Wardley and Leam Lane

Candidate namePartyAddress of candidate
John Robert MCNEILConservative Party Candidate2 Cheddar Gardens, Low Fell, Gateshead
Sharron Louise POTTSLabour Party4 Broadacre, Wardley, Gateshead, NE10 8UW
Alan Kevin PRICEGreen Party2 Kenmore Close, Wardley, Gateshead, NE10 8WJ
Robinson Geoffrey STANAWAYLiberal DemocratFairfield, 3A Grange Road, Heworth, Gateshead, NE10 8UT

Back to top

Whickham North

Candidate namePartyAddress of candidate
Jeff BOWELabour Party(address in Gateshead)
John CALLANANConservative Party Candidate40 Berkdale Road, Low Fell
Peter Thomas CRAIGLiberal Democrat Focus Team73 Whaggs Lane, Whickham, Newcastle Upon Tyne, NE16 4PQ

Back to top

Whickham South and Sunniside

Candidate namePartyAddress of candidate
Michael Alan HALLLabour Party17 Valley Crescent, Mount View, Blaydon, NE21 4HJ
Helen MCDONALDGreen Party(address in Gateshead)
Marilynn ORDLiberal Democrat Focus Team29 Carrsyde Close, Whickham, Newcastle Upon Tyne, NE16 5UD
Perry WILSONConservative Party Candidate4 Ventnor Gardens, Low Fell

Back to top

Windy Nook and Whitehills

Candidate namePartyAddress of candidate
Tom GRAHAMLabour Party34 Westfield, Felling, Gateshead, NE10 8NW
Ruth Christina GRANTGreen Party1 Cleasby Gardens, Low Fell, Gateshead, NE9 5HL
Kyle Lambert MURRAYConservative Party Candidate42 Burghley Road, Windy Nook
Susan WALKERLiberal Democrat98 Wealcroft, Leam Lane, Gateshead, NE10 8QR

Back to top

Winlaton and High Spen

Candidate namePartyAddress of candidate
Pamela Marie BURNSLabour Party(address in Gateshead)
Paul Martin MCNALLYGreen Party2 June Avenue, Winlaton Mill, Gateshead, NE21 6SQ
Lewis ORMSTONConservative Party Candidate32 Poplar Crescent, Dunston
David Graham RANDALLLiberal Democrat Focus Team(address in Gateshead)

Back to top

Help us improve this site by giving feedback