Information, Advice and Guidance privacy notice

Gateshead Careers IAG (information, Advice & Guidance) as part of the Early Help Service within Gateshead Council.

The categories of pupil information that we process include:

  • personal identifiers and contacts (such as name, unique pupil number, contact details and address)
  • Parental information such as name, address and contacts details
  • characteristics (such as ethnicity and language,)
  • special educational needs or Looked After status (including the needs and ranking)
  • intended destinations and offer of post 16 provision for year 11 pupils as part of the Annual September Guarantee as reported to the Department of Education (DfE)
  • status and provision in place for post 16 young people in relation the annual activity survey and data returns to the DfE
  • aspirations and intentions for post 16 provision and the progression and development towards further education and the development of employability skills and qualifications
  • data management and identity management/authentication with education providers

Why we collect and use pupil information

Under the Education Act of 1996 and the Education and Skills Act of 2008 Local authorities have statutory responsibilities to capture the destination of Young people after leaving school and retain a strategic overview of provision available.

We collect and use pupil information, for the following purposes:

  • to support pupil learning and inform decisions around post 16 options.
  • to monitor and report on pupil attainment progress
  • to identify and target those deemed as potentially at risk of becoming NEET (Not in Education, Employment or Training)
  • to assess the quality of our services
  • to keep children safe (emergency contact details)
  • to communicate with Families directly to capture destination information
  • to meet the statutory duties placed upon us for DfE data collections

Under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing pupil information under article 6 of the regulations are as follows.

  • for the purposes of data collection and Management information reporting to the DfE in accordance with the legal basis of the Education and Skills Act 2008.
  • Sections 10 & 12 of the Education and Skills Act 2008.

In addition, concerning any special category data in relation to article 9 of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR)

  • conditions of Sections 15ZA and 18A of the Education Act 1996 (as inserted by the Apprenticeship, Skills and Children and Learning Act 2009) and part 3 of the Children and Families Act 2014.
  • Section 68 of the Education Skills Act 2008

Training of 13-19 year olds under section 507B of the Education Act 1996.

This enables services to provide support as follows:

  • youth support services
  • careers advisers

The legislation allows that the information shared is limited to the child's name, address and date of birth. However, where a parent or guardian provides their consent, other information relevant to the provision of youth support services will be shared. This right is transferred to the child/pupil once they reach the age 16.

Collecting pupil information

We collect pupil information via census, Education providers, Young people and Families and the local Authority department for Education. Pupil data is essential for Careers IAG operational use. Whilst most of the pupil information you provide to us is mandatory, some can be requested on a voluntary basis. To comply with the data protection legislation, we will inform you at the point of collection, whether you are required to provide certain pupil information to us or if you have a choice in this.

Storing pupil data

We hold pupil data securely for a set amount of time and follow the guidelines provided to local authorities by the Records Management Society of Great Britain. Their guidelines state under the category for Family Support. Process involving individual case management in the provision of support by the local authority to families. Records will be retained for a period of 7 years post file closure to the Service.
For more information on our data retention and how we keep your data safe, please refer to our corporate privacy notice

Personal data will not be retained for longer than necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected. For those with Special Educational Needs and/or disabilities, data will be retained until the person reaches the age of 25.

Your information, used for marketing purposes, will be kept with us, until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

Who we share pupil information with

We routinely share pupil information with:

  • schools that the pupils attend after leaving us
  • our local authority partners in education, Children & Family Service and the Early Help Service.
  • External youth support services and alternative or out of borough education providers for pupils aged 13+
  • Neighbouring Local authorities where pupils reside and are educated in differing locals and or families relocate.
  • the Department for Education (DfE)

Why we regularly share pupil information

We do not share information about pupils/students with anyone without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so. Where by any communication or data transfer is required to governmental departments, external partners and inter departmental exchanges strict policies and guidelines are applied in relation to the safe transfer and storage of such information. This includes but is not restricted to secure email encryption , Robust Local authority internet firewalls and security barriers, Storage retention and disposal protocols.

Once pupils/students reach the age of 13, we also pass pupil information to local authority partners and/or providers of youth support services as they have responsibilities in relation to the education or training of 13-19 year olds under section 507B of the Education Act 1996.

Pupils aged 16+

We will also seek and share certain information about pupils aged 16+ with our local authority partners and providers of youth support services as they have responsibilities in relation to the education or training of 13-19-year olds under section 507B of the Education Act 1996.

This enables them to provide services as follows:

  • post-16 education and training providers
  • youth support services
  • careers advisers

Data is securely transferred to and from youth support services via password encrypted attachments and the use of the secure email encryption and is stored on Information Origin (web-based Management Information System) and held for 5 years.

For more information about services for young people, please visit our local authority website. https://www.gateshead.gov.uk/

Department for Education

The Department for Education (DfE) collects personal data from educational settings and local authorities via various statutory data collections. We are required to share information about young people directly with the DfE for the purpose of those data collections, under: section 12, Education and Skills Act 2008.

All data is transferred securely and held by DfE under a combination of software and hardware controls, which meet the current government security policy framework. For more information, please see 'How Government uses your data' section of this notice.

How you can access, update or correct your information

The Data Protection law gives you the right to apply for a copy of information about yourself. This is called a 'Subject Access Request'.

The accuracy of your information is important to us to be able to provide relevant services more quickly. We are working to make our record keeping more efficient. In the meantime, if you change your address or email address, or if any of your circumstances change or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email IAG @gateshead.gov.uk, or write to us at

Careers IAG, Early Help Service,
Care, wellbeing and Learning
Civic Centre, Regent St
Gateshead, NE8 1HH

If you have a concern or complaint about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to the Information Commissioner's Office.

For further information on how to request access to personal information held centrally by DfE, please see the 'How Government uses your data' section of government security policy framework.

If you require further information regarding Gateshead Council's Data Protection Policy then please visit our page on Data Protection. Gateshead Council's nominated representative for the purposes of the Data Protection Act and the named Data Protection Officer is Tanya Rossington. You can contact the Data protection Officer DPO@gateshead.gov.uk.

Withdrawal of consent

However, if you opt out or withdraw consent from certain processing of your information, we may not be able to deliver certain services to you.

You may not be able to object to your information being used, held, or shared under certain circum-stances. For example, where have a duty to safeguard a vulnerable adult or a child, or the preven-tion and detection of crime, or where we are required to fulfil our statutory obligations.

Where you would like to withdraw your consent or opt-out of any other use of your information, please write to:

Data Protection Officer
1st Floor
Civic Centre
Regent Street
Gateshead
NE8 1HH

DPO@gateshead.gov.uk
0191 433 2192

Last updated

We may need to update this privacy notice periodically, so we recommend that you revisit this information from time to time. This version was last updated on April 1st, 2019.

Contact

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact: Careers IAG, Early Help Hub, Early Help Service on 0191 433 2785 or email IAG@gateshead.gov.uk

How Government uses your data

The pupil data that we lawfully share with the DfE through data collections:

  • underpins school funding, which is calculated based upon the numbers of children and their characteristics in each school.
  • informs 'short term' education policy monitoring and school accountability and intervention (for example, school GCSE results or Pupil Progress measures).
  • supports 'longer term' research and monitoring of educational policy (for example how certain subject choices go on to affect education or earnings beyond school)

Data collection requirements

To find out more about the data collection requirements placed on us by the Department for Education (for example; via the school census) visit data collection and censuses for schools

The National Pupil Database (NPD)

Much of the data about pupils in England goes on to be held in the National Pupil Database (NPD).

The NPD is owned and managed by the Department for Education and contains information about pupils in schools in England. It provides invaluable evidence on educational performance to inform independent research, as well as studies commissioned by the Department.

It is held in electronic format for statistical purposes. This information is securely collected from a range of sources including schools, local authorities and awarding bodies.
To find out more about the NPD, visit the national pupil database webpage.

Sharing by the Department

The law allows the Department to share pupils' personal data with certain third parties, including:

  • schools and local authorities
  • researchers
  • organisations connected with promoting the education or wellbeing of children in England
  • other government departments and agencies
  • organisations fighting or identifying crime

More information on how NPD data sharing process please refer to their guidance on how they share pupil and workforce data.

Organisations fighting or identifying crime may use their legal powers to contact DfE to request access to individual level information relevant to detecting that crime. Whilst numbers fluctuate slightly over time, DfE typically supplies data on around 600 pupils per year to the Home Office and roughly 1 per year to the Police.

For information about which organisations the Department has provided pupil information, (and for which project) or to access a monthly breakdown of data share volumes with Home Office and the Police please visit the Department for Education's external data shares webpage.

How to find out what personal information DfE hold about you

Under the terms of the Data Protection Act 2018, you are entitled to ask the Department:

  • if they are processing your personal data
  • for a description of the data they hold about you
  • the reasons they're holding it and any recipient it may be disclosed to
  • for a copy of your personal data and any details of its source

If you want to see the personal data held about you by the Department, you should make a 'subject access request'. Further information on how to do this can be found within the Department's personal information charter.

To contact DfE: https://www.gov.uk/contact-dfe

Share this page