Skip to content

Local election candidates 2019

The following people have been, or stand, nominated for election in the Gateshead local election on 2 May 2019.

Icon for pdf Download this list as a pdf [251.44KB]

Birtley
Blaydon
Bridges
Chopwell and Rowlands Gill
Chowdene
Crawcrook and Greenside
Deckham
Dunston and Teams
Dunston Hill and Whickham East
Felling
High Fell
Lamesley
Lobley Hill and Bensham
Low Fell
Pelaw and Heworth
Ryton, Crookhill and Stella
Saltwell
Wardley and Leam Lane
Whickham North
Whickham South and Sunniside
Windy Nook and Whitehills
Winlaton and High Spen

Birtley

Candidate nameAddress of candidateParty
James Corr

(Address in Gateshead)

UKIP
Paul Thomas Elliott39 Dorset Avenue, Birtley, Co Durham, DH3 2DULiberal Democrat
Kathy King22 Kendal, Vigo, Birtley, Chester le Street, Co Durham, DH3 2HBThe Liberal Party
Caroline Aimee Sterling90 Windy Nook Road, GatesheadThe Conservative Party Candidate
Neil Steven Weatherley5 Poplar Crescent, Birtley, Chester le Street, Co Durham, DH3 1EHLabour Party

Back to top

Blaydon

Candidate nameAddress of candidateParty
Malcolm Alfred BrainCivic Centre, Gateshead, NE8 1HHLabour Party
Simon David Murray Easton39 Chesmond Drive, Blaydon, Tyne and Wear, NE21 4BLGreen Party
Michael Ryan Leonard43 Ouselaw, KibblesworthThe Conservative Party Candidate
Lisabela Zxywhiddm Marschild10 Greenbank, Blaydon, NE21 4BNSpace Navies Party
Stuart John McClurey35 Wellington Court, Felling, Gateshead, NE10 0BNLiberal Democrat

Back to top

Bridges

Candidate nameAddress of candidateParty
Gareth Ashley Cooper17 Blackburn Green, Felling, Gateshead, NE10 9HDLiberal Democrat
John Rogan Gardiner1 Kendal, Vigo, BirtleyThe Conservative Party Candidate
Bob Goldsworthy74 Glynfellis, Gateshead, NE10 8RJLabour Party

Back to top

Chopwell and Rowlands Gill

Candidate nameAddress of candidateParty
John Brown(Address in Gateshead)UKIP
Jean Margaret Callender28 Kepier Chare, Ryton, Tyne and Wear, NE40 4UWLiberal Democrat
David Mark Castleton10 Fife Terrace, Blackhall Mill, NE17 7TEGreen Party
Michael McNestry34 Mill Road, Chopwell, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE17 7HALabour Party
Lucinda Jane Wilson4 Ventnor Gardens, Gateshead, NE9 6EAThe Conservative Party Candidate 

Back to top

Chowdene

Candidate nameAddress of candidateParty
John Conor Seoirse O'Carroll25 Lyndhurst Grove, Low Fell, NE9 6AXUKIP 
Dawn Elizabeth WelshThe Cottage, Church Drive, Gateshead, NE9 5RBLiberal Democrat Focus Team 
Keith Wood24 Long Bank, Wrekenton, Gateshead, NE9 7HHLabour Party
Eric Young8 Pimlico Court, Low FellThe Conservative Party Candidate 

Back to top

Crawcrook and Greenside

Candidate nameAddress of candidateParty
Diane Cadman 5 Rose Terrace, Greenside, Ryton, NE40 4SAGreen Party
Leonard Davidson71 Earlswood Park, Low FellThe Conservative Party Candidate 
Helen Elizabeth Haran13 North View, Clara Vale, Ryton, NE40 3SXLabour Party
Morgan Little(Address in Gateshead)UKIP
Amelia Louise Ord35 Fellside Road, Whickham, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE16 4JRLiberal Democrat

Back to top

Deckham

Candidate nameAddress of candidateParty
May Ainscow12 Lindrick Court, WardleyThe Conservative Party Candidate 
Gary Rutherford Brooks130 Dryden Road, Gateshead, NE9 5BXGreen Party 
Bernadette Teresa Oliphant179 Carr Hill Road, Gateshead, Tyne and Wear, NE9 5LXLabour Party
Norman Spours27 Planesway, Whitehills, Gateshead, NE10 8LGLiberal Democrat

Back to top

Dunston and Teams

Candidate nameAddress of candidateParty
Andrew Garth Blanchflower15 School Avenue, Dunston, Gateshead, NE11 9ULGreen Party 
Stacey Louise Duggan18 Ravensworth Avenue, Eighton Banks, Gateshead, NE9 7HPLiberal Democrat 
Jordan-Lee Guthrie29 Bittern Close, DunstonThe Conservative Party Candidate 
Gary Robert Haley31 Foxhills Covert, Whickham, NE16 5TNLabour Party
Susan Hall(Address in Gateshead)Save Us Now

Back to top

Dunston Hill and Whickham East

Candidate nameAddress of candidateParty
Vicky Anderson151 Windsor Avenue, Bensham, Gateshead, NE8 4NXLiberal Democrat
Isabel Mary Blanchflower15 School Avenue, Dunston, Gateshead, NE11 9ULGreen Party 
Jak Hocking7 Ghyll Field, Framwellgate Moor, Co Durham, DH1 5HTThe Conservative Party Candidate 
Chris McHugh(Address in Gateshead)Labour and Co-operative Party
Graham Steele(Address in Gateshead)Save Us Now 

Back to top

Felling

Candidate nameAddress of candidateParty
David Gilson Fawcett1 Helmside Avenue, Felling, Gateshead, NE10 0JDLiberal Democrat
Peter Crompton Jackson19 Wells Gardens, ChowdeneThe Conservative Party Candidate 
Paul Anthony McNally16 Clyde Street, Deckham, Gateshead, Tyne and wear, NE8 3SXLabour Party

Back to top

High Fell

Candidate nameAddress of candidateParty
Edward Bohill420 Old Durham Road, GatesheadThe Conservative Party Candidate 
Elaine Brunskill1 Home Cottages, Windy Nook, Sheriff Hill, Gateshead, NE9 6SRSocialist Alternative
Lynda Ann Duggan37 Larne Crescent, Gateshead, NE9 5RPLiberal Democrat 
Jennifer Reay(Address in Gateshead)Labour Party
Heather Rosemary White(Address in Gateshead)Save Us Now

Back to top

Lamesley

Candidate nameAddress of candidateParty
Sheila Everatt8 Pimlico Court, Low FellThe Conservative Party Candidate 
Sheila Gallagher(Address in Gateshead)Labour Party
Betty Gallon10 Railway Cottages, Birtley, Co Durham, DH3 1DPThe Liberal Party
Christine Margaret McHatton13 Stella Hall Drive, Stella, Blaydon, NE21 4LBLiberal Democrat

Back to top

Lobley Hill and Bensham

Candidate nameAddress of candidateParty
Janice Marina Hutchinson19 Wells Gardens, ChowdeneThe Conservative Party Candidate
Eileen McMaster2 Sidney Grove, Bensham, Gateshead, NE8 2XDLabour Party
Jonathan Mohammed(Address in Gateshead)Independent
Andy Redfern435 Lobley Hill Road, Gateshead, NE11 0BTGreen Party 
Nicholas James Seaborn34 Havelock Terrace, Gateshead, NE8 1QULiberal Democrat

Back to top

Low Fell

Candidate nameAddress of candidateParty
Ron Beadle21 Beaconsfield Avenue, Low Fell, Gateshead, NE9 5XTLiberal Democrat Focus Team
Neil Campbell Grant1 Cleasby Gardens, Gateshead, NE9 5HLGreen Party
Calvin Kenneth Joseph Lawson(Address in Gateshead)Labour Party
David William Potts12 Joicey Road, Low FellThe Conservative Party Candidate

Back to top

Pelaw and Heworth

Candidate nameAddress of candidateParty
Nicholas Boldrini5 Fellmere Avenue, Pelaw, Gateshead, NE10 0XLGreen Party
John Paul Diston98 Wealcroft, Gateshead, NE10 8QRLiberal Democrat Focus Team 
Jill Green 159 Sherburn Way, Wardley, Gateshead, Tyne and Wear, NE10 8TZLabour Party
Jordan Oliver(Address in Gateshead)UKIP
Paul Sterling90 Windy Nook Road, GatesheadThe Conservative Party Candidate

Back to top

Ryton Crookhill and Stella

Candidate nameAddress of candidateParty
Steven Bailey(Address in Gateshead)UKIP
Ros Cooper13 High Hedgefield Terrace, Blaydon-on-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE21 4NPSocialist Alternative
Alex GeddesMoorside, Barmoor Lane, Ryton, Tyne and Wear, NE40 3ANLabour Party
Andrew Mason(Address in Gateshead)Green Party
Sandra McClurey5 Burdon Park, Sunniside, Gateshead, NE16 5HALiberal Democrat
Susan Mary Wilson4 Ventnor Gardens, Gateshead, NE9 6EAThe Conservative Party Candidate

Back to top

Saltwell

Candidate nameAddress of candidateParty
Alan Bond15 Otterburn Gardens, Low FellThe Conservative Party Candidate
Leanne May Brand151 Windsor Avenue, Gateshead, NE8 4NXLiberal Democrat
Rachel Mary Cabral11 Claremont Place, Gateshead, NE8 1TLGreen Party
Robert Lee Waugh(Address in Gateshead)Labour Party

Back to top

Wardley and Leam Lane

Candidate nameAddress of candidateParty
Alan Robert Craig(Address in Gateshead)UKIP
John Stuart Green161 Sherburn Way, Wardley, Gateshead, Tyne and Wear, NE10 8TZLabour Party
John Robert McNeil2 Cheddar Gardens, Chowdene, GatesheadThe Conservative Party Candidate 
Susan Walker98 Wealcroft, Leam Lane Estate, Gateshead, NE10 8QRLiberal Democrat 

Back to top

Whickham North

Candidate nameAddress of candidateParty
Jeff Bowe(Address in Gateshead)Labour Party
John Callanan40 Berkdale Road, Low FellThe Conservative Party Candidate 
Christopher James Ord35 Fellside Road, Whickham, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE16 4JRLiberal Democrat

Back to top

Whickham South and Sunniside

Candidate nameAddress of candidateParty
Judith Turner(Address in Gateshead)Labour and Co-operative Party
Jonathan Charles Wallace7 Laburnum Grove, Sunniside, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE16 5LYLiberal Democrat
Perry Wilson4 Ventnor Gardens, Gateshead, NE9 6EAThe Conservative Party Candidate 

Back to top

Windy Nook and Whitehills

Candidate nameAddress of candidateParty
Karen Therese Crozier37 Cheviot View, Windy Nook, Gateshead, NE10 9SFLiberal Democrat 
Ruth Christina Grant1 Cleasby Gardens, Gateshead, NE9 5HLGreen Party
Kyle Lambert Murray42 Burghley Road, Windy Nook, Gateshead, Tyne and Wear, NE10 9RXThe Conservative Party Candidate
Jim Turnbull17 Rectory Road, Felling, Gateshead, NE10 9DHLabour Party

Back to top

Winlaton and High Spen

Candidate nameAddress of candidateParty
Maria Theresa Hall17 Valley Crescent, Blaydon, Gateshead, NE21 4HJLabour Party
Paul Martin McNally2 June Avenue, NE21 6SQGreen Party 
Lewis Ormston32 Poplar Crescent, DunstonThe Conservative Party Candidate 
Robinson Geoffrey StanawayFairfield, 3A Grange Road, Heworth, Felling, NE10 8UTLiberal Democrat

Back to top

 

Share this page