Skip Navigation 1 - Home Page |2 - News |3 - Site Map |4 - Search |5 - A to Z |6 - Help |7 - Complaints Procedure |8 - Information Rights |9 - Council Contacts |0 - Access key details |

This site uses cookies - find out more|

 

Gateshead Leisure Centre

 

Please note the Centre will be Closed on Good Friday 18th April and Easter Monday 21st April 2014

   
Alexandra Road
Gateshead
NE8 4JA

0191 433 5733
gatesheadleisurecentre@gateshead.gov.uk|
Manager: Brian Hewitson

Courses

A range of courses for both juniors and adults are available across our Leisure Centres from handball to gymnastics and soccer skills to badminton. See activities/courses for further information.

Leisure centre opening hours

Monday 07:00 - 22:00
Tuesday 07:00 - 22:00
Wednesday 07:00 - 22:00
Thursday 07:00 - 22:00
Friday 07:00 - 22:00
Saturday 08:00 - 18:00
Sunday 08:00 - 22:00

Facilities

  • Creche
  • Gym
  • Cafe
  • Sauna
  • Steam room
  • Squash court
  • Main pool, 2x small pool
  • Meeting rooms/hire
  • Car charging point
  • Wifi

Fitness classes

 
Class Day Time Location
Zumba® Friday 19.30 - 20.30 Studio 3
Zumba® Sunday 16.30 - 17.30 Studio 3
Class Day Time Location
Aerobics Tuesday 18.30 - 19.30 Studio 1
Abs Blast Wednesday 07.30 - 08.00 Studio 3
Abs Blast Friday 07.30 - 08.00 Studio 3
Active Mums Circuits Thursday 10.30 - 11.30 Studio 1
Aquafit Monday 19.30 - 20.30 Small Pool 2
Aquafit Wednesday 11.00 - 12.00 Small Pool 2
Aquafit Thursday 11.00 - 12.00 Small Pool 2
Aquafit (Ladies Only) Thursday 20.30 - 21.30 Small Pool 2
Body Sculpt Monday 18.30 - 19.30 Studio 3
Body Sculpt Wednesday 09.30 - 10.30 Studio 3
Body Sculpt Thursday 17.30 - 18.30 Studio 3
Body Sculpt Saturday 10.30 - 11.30 Studio 3
Boxercise Monday 09.30 - 10.30 Sports Hall 1
Boxercise Monday 19.30 - 20.30 Sports Hall 1
Boxercise Tuesday 17.30 - 18.30 Sports Hall 1
Boxercise Thursday 09.30 - 10.30 Sports Hall 1
Boxercise Thursday 18.30 - 19.30 Sports Hall 1
Boxercise Saturday 11.30 - 12.30 Studio 1
Cardio Blast Tuesday 09.30 - 10.30 Studio 1
Cycle-cise Monday 07.00 - 08.00 Studio 2
Cycle Circuit Monday 11.00 - 12.00 Studio 2
Cycle-cise Monday 12.00 - 13.00 Studio 2
Cycle-cise Monday 16.30 - 17.30 Studio 2
Cycle-cise Monday 17.30 - 18.30 Studio 2
Cycle-cise Monday 20.30 - 21.30 Studio 2
Cycle-cise Tuesday 07.00 - 08.00 Studio 2
Cycle-cise Tuesday 12.00 - 13.00 Studio 2
Cycle-cise Tuesday 16.30 - 17.30 Studio 2
Cycle-cise Wednesday 10.30 - 11.30 Studio 2
Cycle-cise Wednesday 16.30 - 17.30 Studio 2
Cycle-cise Wednesday 17.30 - 18.30 Studio 2
Cycle-cise Wednesday 18.30 - 19.30 Studio 2
Cycle-cise Thursday 07.00 - 08.00 Studio 2
Cycle-Circuit Thursday 10.00 - 11.00 Studio 2
Cycle-cise Thursday 11.00 - 12.00 Studio 2
Cycle-cise Thursday 16.30 - 17.30 Studio 2
Cycle-cise Thursday 19.30 - 20.30 Studio 2
Cycle-cise Friday 10.30 - 11.30 Studio 2
Cycle-cise Friday 17.30 - 18.30 Studio 2
Cycle-cise Saturday 08.30 - 09.30 Studio 2
Cycle-cise Saturday 09.30 - 10.30 Studio 2
Cycle-cise Saturday 10.30 - 11.30 Studio 2
Cycle-cise Sunday 18.30 - 19.30 Studio 2
Cycle-cise Sunday 12.00 - 13.00 Studio 2
Cycle Tone Sunday 13.00 - 14.00 Studio 2
Tabata Sunday 14.00 - 15.00 Studio 1
Fit Friday Circuits Friday 10.00 - 11.00 Sports Hall 2
Russian Kettlebell Workout Friday  18.30 - 19.30 Studio 3
Legs Bums & Tums Tuesday 19.30 - 20.30 Studio 3
Legs Bums & Tums Monday 10.30 - 11.30 Studio 1
Legs Bums & Tums (Beginners) Monday 17.30 - 18.30 Studio 3
Legs Bums & Tums Wednesday 18.30 - 19.30 Studio 3
Legs Bums & Tums Thursday 10.30 - 11.30 Studio 3
Legs Bums & Tums Friday 09.30 - 10.30 Studio 3
Legs Bums & Tums/Body Sculpt Friday 18.30 - 19.30 Studio 1
Legs Bums & Tums Sunday 17.30 - 18.30 Studio 3
Light Circuits Monday 10.00 - 11.00 Studio 3
Light Circuits Tuesday 10.30 - 11.30 Studio 3
Light Circuits Wednesday 10.30 - 11.30 Studio 3
Pilates Monday 18.30 - 19.30 Studio 1
Pilates Wednesday 20.30 - 21.30 Studio 3
Pilates (Beginners) Thursday 17.30 - 18.30 Studio 1
Pilates Friday 10.30 - 11.30 Studio 3
Set it to Vibrate Monday 18.30 - 19.30 Studio 2
Power Exbox Tuesday 19.00 - 20.00 Studio 2
Power Exbox Friday 12.00 - 13.00 Studio 2
Set it to Vibrate Monday 19.00 - 19.30 Studio 2
Set it to Vibrate Monday 19.30 - 20.00 Studio 2
Set it to Vibrate Tuesday 18.30 - 19.00 Studio 2
Set it to Vibrate Tuesday 20.00 - 20.30 Studio 2
Set it to Vibrate Wednesday 19.30 - 20.00 Studio 2
Set it to Vibrate Wednesday 20.00 - 20.30 Studio 2
Set it to Vibrate Thursday 12.00 - 12.30 Studio 2
Set it to Vibrate Thursday 12.30 - 13.00 Studio 2
Stability Ball Tuesday 10.30 - 11.30 Studio 1
Stretch & Tone Wednesday 17.30 - 18.30 Studio 3
Strength & Conditioning Workout Tuesday 20.30 - 21.30 Studio 3
Strength & Conditioning Workout Wednesday 06.30 - 07.30 Studio 3
Strength & Conditioning Workout Friday 06.30 - 07.30 Studio 3
Metafit Sunday 13.00 - 14.00 Studio 3
Step & Abs Thursday 19.30 - 20.30 Studio 3
Step & Tone Friday 17.30 - 18.30 Studio 1
Metafit Sunday 13.30 - 14.00 Studio 1
Pilates Sunday 15.00 - 16.00 Studio 1
Swim Fit Thursday 12.00 - 13.00 Main Pool
Swim Fit Thursday 18.30 - 19.30 Main Pool
Zumba® Wednesday 12.00 - 13.00 Studio 3
Zumba® Wednesday 19.30 - 20.30 Studio 3
Zumba® Thursday 18.30 - 19.30 Studio 1

Pool timetable

Session Day Time Location
Swim Fit Thursday 18.30 - 19.30 Main Pool
Session Day Time Location
School Swimming Friday 09.30 - 11.45 Main Pool
School Swimming Friday 09.30 - 11.45 Small Pool 1
School Swimming Friday 13.00 - 14.30 Main Pool
School Swimming Friday 13.00 - 14.30 Small Pool 1
Staff Training Monday 14.30 - 16.00 Main Pool
Swimming Club Tuesday 16.00 - 20.00 Main Pool
Swimming Club Tuesday 16.00 - 20.00 Small Pool 1
Swimming Club Tuesday 13.45 - 20.00 Small Pool 2
Swimming Club Thursday 19.30 - 20.30 Main Pool
Swimming Club Thursday 19.30 - 20.30 Small Pool 1
Swimming Club Thursday 19.30 - 20.30 Small Pool 2
Swimming Club Friday 19.00 - 21.00 Main Pool
Swimming Club Friday 19.00 - 21.00 Small Pool 1
Swimming Club Friday 19.00 - 21.00 Small Pool 2
Swimming Club Friday 07.30 - 09.00 Main Pool
Swimming Club Friday 07.30 - 09.00 Small Pool 1
Swimming Club Friday 07.30 - 09.00 Small Pool 2
Swimming Club Saturday 07.00 - 08.30 Main Pool
Swimming Club Sunday 15.30 - 21.00 Main Pool
Swimming Club Sunday 15.30 - 21.00 Small Pool 1
Swimming Club Sunday 15.30 - 21.00 Small Pool 2
Swimming Lessons Monday 11.45 - 12.30 Small Pool 1
Swimming Lessons Monday 10.15 - 11.00 Small Pool 1
Swimming Lessons Monday 16.00 - 19.30 Small Pool 1
Swimming Lessons Wednesday 10.00 - 20.00 Small Pool 2
Swimming Lessons Thursday 16.00 - 18.30 Main Pool
Swimming Lessons Thursday 16.00 - 19.30 Small Pool 1
Swimming Lessons Thursday 16.00 - 19.30 Small Pool 2
Swimming Lessons Thursday 11.45 - 12.30 Small Pool 1
Swimming Lessons Thursday 10.15 - 11.00 Small Pool 1
Aquafit (Ladies Only) Monday 19.30 - 20.30

Small Pool 2

Aquafit Wednesday 11.00 - 12.00 Main Pool
Aquafit Thursday 11.00 - 12.00 Small Pool 2
Aquafit Thursday 20.30 - 21.30 Small Pool 2
Adults Only Tuesday 20.00 - 22.00 Main Pool
Adults Only Tuesday 20.00 - 22.00 Small Pool 1
Adults Only Tuesday 21.00 - 22.00 Small Pool 2
Aquarun Fun Session Saturday 12.30 - 14.00 Small Pool 1
Female Only Wednesday 08.30 - 10.00 Main Pool
Female Only Wednesday 08.30 - 10.00 Small Pool 1
Female Only Wednesday 08.30 - 10.00 Small Pool 2
Ladies Only Monday 19.30 - 20.30 Main Pool
Ladies Only Monday 19.30 - 20.30 Small Pool 1
Ladies Only Thursday 20.30 - 22.00 Main Pool
Ladies Only Thursday 20.30 - 22.00 Small Pool 1
Ladies Only Sunday 21.00 - 10.00 Main Pool
Ladies Only Sunday 21.00 - 10.00 Small Pool 1
Ladies Only Sunday 21.00 - 10.00 Small Pool 2
Swim Fit Monday 12.00 - 13.00 Main Pool
Lane Swimming Monday 16.00 - 19.30 Main Pool
Lane Swimming Tuesday 12.00 - 13.00 Main Pool
Lane Swimming Wednesday 07.00 - 08.30 Main Pool
Lane Swimming Wednesday 12.00 - 13.00 Main Pool
Lane Swimming Wednesday 15.15 - 22.00 Main Pool
Lane Swimming Thursday 07.00 - 16.00 Main Pool
Lane Swimming Thursday 12.00 - 13.00 Main Pool
Lane Swimming Wednesday 20.00 - 22.00 Main Pool
Lane Swimming Friday 12.00 - 13.00 Main Pool
Lane Swimming Friday 09.00 - 19.00 Main Pool
Lane Swimming Saturday 08.30 - 10.00 Main Pool
Lane Swimming Sunday 08.00 - 11.00 Main Pool
Men Only Monday 21.00 - 22.00 Main Pool
Men Only Monday 21.00 - 22.00 Small Pool 1
Men Only Monday 21.00 - 22.00 Small Pool 2
Public Swimming Monday 09.00 - 19.30 Main Pool
Public Swimming Monday 09.00 - 19.30 Small Pool 2
Public Swimming Monday 09.00 - 10.30 Small Pool 1
Public Swimming Monday 12.30 - 13.00 Small Pool 1
Public Swimming Monday 14.30 - 16.00 Small Pool 1
Public Swimming Tuesday 07.00 - 16.00 Main Pool
Public Swimming Tuesday 07.00 - 09.30 Small Pool 1
Public Swimming Tuesday 11.45 - 13.00 Small Pool 1
Public Swimming Tuesday 15.15 - 16.00 Small Pool 1
Public Swimming Tuesday 07.00 - 13.30 Small Pool 2
Public Swimming Wednesday 07.00 - 08.30 Main Pool
Public Swimming Wednesday 07.00 - 08.30 Small Pool 1
Public Swimming Wednesday 07.00 - 08.30 Small Pool 2
Public Swimming Wednesday 11.45 - 13.00 Small Pool 1
Public Swimming Wednesday 10.00 - 20.00 Main Pool
Public Swimming Wednesday 10.00 - 11.00 Small Pool 1
Public Swimming Wednesday 10.00 - 20.00 Small Pool 2
Public Swimming Thursday 07.00 - 16.00 Main Pool
Public Swimming Thursday 07.00 - 09.30 Small Pool 1
Public Swimming Thursday 11.00 - 11.45 Small Pool 1
Public Swimming Thursday 12.00 - 16.00 Small Pool 2
Public Swimming Thursday 07.00 - 11.00 Small Pool 2
Public Swimming Friday 09.00 - 19.00 Main Pool
Public Swimming Friday 14.30 - 19.00 Small Pool 1
Public Swimming Friday 09.00 - 19.00 Small Pool 2
Public Swimming Friday 09.00 - 10.30 Small Pool 1
Public Swimming Friday 12.00 - 13.00 Small Pool 1
Public Swimming Saturday 08.30 - 10.00 Main Pool
Public Swimming Saturday 11.30 - 12.30 Main Pool
Public Swimming Saturday 14.00 - 17.30 Main Pool
Public Swimming Saturday 08.30 - 17.30 Small Pool 1
Public Swimming Saturday 08.00 - 17.30 Small Pool 2
Public Swimming Sunday 08.00 - 11.00 Main Pool
Public Swimming Sunday 14.00 - 15.15 Main Pool
Public Swimming Sunday 08.00 - 15.15 Small Pool 1
Public Swimming Sunday 08.00 - 15.15 Small Pool 2
Rafts and Rings Fun Session Saturday 10.00 - 11.30 Main Pool
Rafts and Rings Fun Session Sunday 11.00 - 14.00 Main Pool
School Swimming Monday 11.00 - 11.45 Main Pool
School Swimming Monday 13.00 - 14.30 Main Pool
School Swimming Monday 13.00 - 14.30 Small Pool 1
School Swimming Tuesday 09.30 - 11.45 Main Pool
School Swimming Tuesday 11.00 - 11.45 Small Pool 1
School Swimming Tuesday 09.30 - 11.45 Small Pool 1
School Swimming Tuesday 13.00 - 15.15 Small Pool 1
School Swimming Tuesday 13.00 - 15.30 Main Pool
School Swimming Wednesday 10.15 - 11.45 Main Pool
School Swimming Wednesday 13.00 - 15.15 Small Pool 1
School Swimming Wednesday 11.00 - 11.45 Small Pool 1
School Swimming Wednesday 13.00 - 15.15 Main Pool
School Swimming Thursday 09.30 - 10.15 Main Pool
School Swimming Thursday 09.30 - 10.15 Small Pool 1
School Swimming Thursday 13.00 - 14.30 Main Pool
School Swimming Thursday 13.00 - 14.30 Small Pool 1

Activities/Courses

Monday


   
06.30 - 07.30 Bootcamp Adults 5wk Course

11.00 - 1300

Soft Play Under 6 yrs Weekly
17.00 - 19.00 Table Tennis Any Age Weekly
18.00 - 22.00 Football Leagues Adults Weekly




Tuesday




10.00 - 15.00* Jumping Gyms Under 5 yrs Weekly
16.00 - 17.00  Gymnastics Under 7 yrs 10 Wk Course
16.00 - 17.00  Trampolining 4 - 8 yrs 10 Wk Course
17.00 - 19.00  Handball Adults Weekly
       

Wednesday

     
06.30 - 07.30 Bootcamp Adults 5 Wk Course
18.00 - 22.00 Football Leagues Adults Weekly




Thursday




12.00 - 14.00 Soft Play Under 6 yrs Weekly
16.00 - 17.00 Trampolining 4 - 8 yrs 10 Wk Course
16.00 - 17.00 Gymnastics Under 7 yrs 10 Wk Course
16.00 - 17.00 Soccer Skills 5 - 6 yrs 10 Wk Course
17.00 - 18.00 Gymnastics 7 Yrs + 10 Wk Course
17.00 - 18.00 Trampolining 8 Yrs + 10 Wk Course




Friday




06.30 - 07.30 Bootcamp Adults 5 Wk Course
16.00 - 17.00 Soccer Skills 9 - 11yrs 10 Wk Course




Saturday




09.00 - 10.00 Soccer Skills 5 - 6yrs 10 Wk Course
10.00 - 11.00 Soccer Skills 7 - 8yrs 10 Wk Course
10.00 - 11.00 Jumping Gyms Under 5yrs Weekly
11.00 - 12.00 Soccer Skills 4yrs 10 Wk Course
11.00 - 12.00  Jumping Gyms Under 5yrs Weekly
12.30 - 14.30 Multi Sports Session 8yrs+ Weekly

Sunday




09.00 - 12.00 Soft Play Under 6yrs Weekly
09.30 - 11.30* Trampolining 4 - 8yrs 10 Wk Course
11.30 - 12.30 Trampolining 8yrs + 10 Wk Course

*Hourly Sessions

All 10 week courses start week beginning 7 January and 18 March

BootCamp

Mondays & Wednesdays & Fridays 6.30 – 7.30am. 

Starting Monday 6th January

Are you serious about training and want to see a marked improvement to your overall health and fitness in just 5 weeks?

Price £64.50 for 15 sessions

 

Handball

Fridays 6.00 – 7.00pm starting 24th January

Handball is similar to water polo, with no water! Or you might think of it as a cross between football and basketball. Basically, its a game played by two teams of seven, whose object is to score goals by throwing a small football past a goalkeeper into a goal with any contact with the ball below the knee is a foul These are drop in sessions run by fully qualified coaches which help to develop basic skills and have fun

£2.35 per session
 

Little Movers

Develop your child's love of dance and movement in these fun, high energy one hour sessions, 7 week courses for those aged 18 months - 5 years

Prices

 

Standard

Active Card |

Active Access |

Please note: Concessions are as follows: 14 - 16 yrs, Student, 60 yrs +
Fitness Classes
17 yrs + £5.60 £4.60 £2.60
14 - 16 yrs, Student, 60 yrs + £5.60 £2.90 £2.20
GO Membership (Prices per month payable by monthly direct debit, includes induction fee and Active Card)
17 yrs + N/A £28.50 N/A
14 - 16 yrs, Student, 60 yrs + N/A £19.00 N/A

Joint Membership
(available for 2 people living at same address)

N/A £50.00 N/A
Gym
17 yrs + £6.20 £5.30 £2.80
14 - 16 yrs, Student, 60 yrs + £6.20 £3.20 £2.50
Badminton (Per court, per hour)
17 yrs + £10.60  £9.40  £5.00
Under 17yrs, Student, 60+yrs £10.60 £5.40 £4.20
Coaching Sessions (Trampolining, Gymnastics etc. per session)
17yrs + £7.50 £6.40 £3.40
Under 17yrs, Student, 60+ yrs  £7.50 £4.50 £3.00
Creche £5.00 £4.00 £3.00
Sauna & Steam Room
17 yrs + £6.80 £5.80 £3.00
16yrs, Student, 60 yrs + £6.80 £3.40 £2.70
Sports Hall Activities (Netball, 5-a-side football etc. per hour)
17 yrs + £50.00 £43.00 £25.00
Under 16 yrs, Student, 60 yrs + £50.00 £25.00 £20.00
Squash (Per court, per 45 minutes)
17 yrs + £8.30 £7.00 £3.80
Under 16 yrs, Student, 60 yrs + £8.30 £4.50 £3.30
Swimming
17 yrs + £4.50 £3.40 £1.80
4 - 16 yrs, Student, 60 yrs + £4.50 £2.00 £1.50
Under 4 yrs FREE FREE FREE
Swimming Lessons (Per 10 lesson course)
17 yrs + £75.00 £64.00 £38.00
Under 16 yrs, Student, 60 yrs + £75.00 £45.00 £33.00
 

Parties

We offer a wide range of activities for children’s parties across our leisure centres, including:

  • Pool parties
  • Football
  • Soft play
  • Trampolining and gymnastics

At Whickham Thorns Outdoor Activity Centre we also offer the following parties:

  • Sledging
  • Skiing
  • Tubing
  • Climbing
  • High ropes
  • Archery
  • Mountain biking

How to book

If you would like to hold your party at one of our venues or you are interested in hiring a room to hold your own event, conference or meeting please complete the enquiry form and a member of staff will contact you to discuss your requirements.

Party & venue hire enquiry form|

 

Powered by Contensis|