Skip Navigation 1 - Home Page 3 - Site Map 4 - Search 5 - A to Z 6 - Help 7 - Complaints Procedure 8 - Information Rights 9 - Council Contacts 0 - Access key details
 

Schools in service days

 
   
School Professional Development / Inset day Occasional day
     
Primary schools   
     
Barley Mow Primary

TBC

TBC

Bede Community Primary

04/09/2017

08/01/2018

TBC

Bensham Grove Nursery

04/09/2017

08/01/2018

TBC
Bill Quay Primary

04/09/2017

22/12/2017

04/06/2018

Birtley East Community Primary

03/11/2017

19/03/2018

TBC

Blaydon West Primary

22/12/2017

TBC

TBC

Brandling Primary

04/09/2017

22/12/2017

04/06/2018

Brighton Avenue Primary

04/09/2017

25/05/2018

TBC
Caedmon Community Primary

04/09/2017

08/01/2018

TBC
Carr Hill Community Primary

04/09/2017

22/12/2017

25/06/2018
Chopwell Primary

04/09/2017

13/12/2017

04/06/2018
Clover Hill Community Primary

30/10/2017

09/02/2018

TBC
Colegate Community Primary

04/09/2017

04/06/2018

TBC
Corpus Christi Catholic Primary 

04/09/2017

08/01/2018

20/07/2018
Crookhill Community Primary

20/10/2017

19/02/2018

TBC
Dunston Hill Community Primary

04/09/2017

04/06/2018

20/07/2018

Emmaville Primary

03/11/2017

19/03/2018

22/06/2018
Falla Park Community Primary

04/09/2017

29/09/2017

29/06/2018
Fell Dyke Community Primary

04/09/2017

08/01/2018

TBC
Fellside Community Primary 04/09/2017 TBC
Front Street Community Primary

04/09/2017

TBC

TBC
Glynwood Community Primary 04/09/2017 TBC
Greenside Primary 

TBC

TBC
Harlow Green Community Primary

TBC

TBC
High Spen Primary

04/09/2017

25/06/2018

22/06/2018
Highfield Community Primary

04/09/2017

08/01/2018

TBC
Kells Lane Primary

04/09/2017

30/10/2017

20/07/2018
Kelvin Grove Community Primary

04/09/2017

03/11/2017

TBC
Kibblesworth Academy

TBC

TBC
Larkspur Community Primary

03/11/2017

19/03/2018

TBC
Lingey House Primary

04/09/2017

TBC

TBC
Lobley Hill Primary

04/09/2017

05/09/2017

04/06/2018
Oakfield Infant

04/09/2017

TBC

TBC
Oakfield Junior

04/09/2017

TBC

TBC
Parkhead Community Primary TBC TBC
Portobello Primary

04/09/2017

29/03/2018

TBC
Ravensworth Terrace Primary 

04/09/2017

05/09/2017

18/06/2018
Riverside Primary Academy

25/07/2018

26/07/2018

27/07/2018
Roman Road Primary

TBC

TBC
Rowlands Gill Community Primary

04/09/2017

08/01/2018

28/11/2017
Ryton Community Infant

13/10/2017

25/06/2018

22/06/2018
Ryton Community Junior

13/10/2017

25/06/2018

22/06/2018
Sacred Heart RC VA Primary TBC TBC
South Street Community Primary

04/09/2017

29/09/2017

TBC
St Agnes Catholic Primary TBC TBC
St Aidan’s C of E Primary

29/06/2018

02/07/2018

TBC
St Alban’s Catholic Primary

08/01/2018

TBC

TBC 

St Anne’s Catholic Primary

04/09/2017

08/01/2018

TBC
St Augustine’s Catholic Primary

04/09/2017

08/01/2018

TBC 
St Joseph’s Catholic Infant, Birtley

04/09/2017

08/01/2018

22/06/2018

St Joseph’s Catholic Junior, Birtley

04/09/2017

08/01/2018

22/06/2018
St Joseph’s Catholic Primary, Blaydon 

04/09/2017

08/01/2018

TBC
St Joseph’s RC VA Primary, Gateshead 

TBC

TBC
St Joseph’s RC VA Primary, Highfield  

04/09/2017

08/01/2018

TBC
St Mary & St Thomas Aquinas Catholic Primary TBC TBC
St Mary’s RC Primary

04/09/2017

08/01/2018

TBC
St Oswald’s RC VA Primary

04/09/2017

08/12/2017

08/01/2018
St Peter’s RC VA Primary TBC TBC
St Philip Neri RC Primary

04/09/2017

22/12/2017

04/06/2018
St Wilfrid’s RC VA Primary

04/09/2017

19/02/2018

25/05/2018
Swalwell Primary

04/09/2017

08/01/2018

22/06/2018
The Drive Community Primary

04/09/2017

22/12/2017

25/06/2018
Wardley Primary

04/09/2017

08/01/2018

20/07/2018
Washingwell Community Primary

20/10/2017

09/02/2018

TBC
Whickham Parochial C of E Primary 

TBC

TBC
White Mere Community Primary

04/09/2017

05/09/2017

18/06/2018
Windy Nook Primary

04/09/2017

04/06/2018

29/06/2018
Winlaton West Lane Community Primary

04/09/2017

22/12/2017

29/06/2018
     
Secondary schools  
     
Cardinal Hume Catholic School     
Heworth Grange Comprehensive School    
Joseph Swan Academy    
Kingsmeadow Community Comprehensive School    
Lord Lawson of Beamish Academy    
St Thomas More Catholic School     
Thomas Hepburn Community Academy    
Thorp Academy    
Whickham School & Sports College (Academy Trust)    
     
Specialist Schools    
     
Dryden School (SLD/PMLD)    
Eslington Primary School (SEBD)    
Furrowfield School (SEBD)     
Gibside School (LD)

 

 
Hill Top School (MLD/ASD)    
The Cedars Academy (PD/ASD)