Skip Navigation 1 - Home Page 3 - Site Map 4 - Search 5 - A to Z 6 - Help 7 - Complaints Procedure 8 - Information Rights 9 - Council Contacts 0 - Access key details
 

Elections 2008 - Results

 

Elections in Gateshead on Thursday May 1 2008 resulted in no overall change in political control of the Council.

Labour remains the largest group on the Council with 41 seats, the Liberal Democrats have 24 seats and the Liberals 1 seat.

To find results from your ward please select from the list below:

 

Birtley Lamesley
Blaydon Lobley Hill & Bensham Ward
Bridges Low Fell Ward
Chopwell & Rowlands Gill

Pelaw and Heworth Ward 

Chowdene Ryton, Crookhill and Stella  
Crawcrook and Greenside   Saltwell Ward 
Deckham Wardley & Leam Lane 
Dunston & Teams  Whickham North
Dunston Hill & Whickham East Whickham South and Sunniside
Felling  Windy Nook and Whitehills 
High Fell Winlaton & High Spen 

* Sitting Councillor

Birtley

Candidate Party Votes Majority
Tom COLLINS Labour 1003
Kathy KING * Liberal 1053 50
Josephine WALKER Conservative 273

Size of electorate: 6472
Total ballots: 2329
Spoiled papers:
Turnout: 35.6%

 

Blaydon

Candidate Party Votes Majority

Paul DUGGAN

Conservative 272
David John OSBORNE Liberal Democrat 869
Stephen Christopher RONCHETTI* Labour 1211 342

Size of electorate: 7051
Total ballots: 2352
Spoiled papers:
Turnout: 33.5%

 

Bridges

Candidate Party Votes Majority

Philip Stanley ALLEN

Liberal Democrat 317
Val BOND Conservative 232
John EAGLE* Labour 840 523
Keith Edward MCFARLANE British National Party 222

Size of electorate: 5893
Total ballots: 1611
Spoiled papers:
Turnout: 27.5%

 

Chopwell & Rowlands Gill

Candidate Party Votes Majority

Raymond CALLENDER

Liberal Democrat 720
Lynda Ann DUGGAN Conservative 443
John Walter HAMILTON* Labour  1547 827

Size of electorate: 7357
Total ballots: 2710
Spoiled papers:
Turnout:37%

 

Chowdene

Candidate Party Votes  Majority 

John Robert CROZIER

Independent 129
Daniel Stephen DUGGAN Conservative 593
Glenys Marie GOODWILL Liberal Democrat 354
Terrence JOPLING British National Party 243
John MCELROY* Labour 1403 810

Size of electorate: 7205
Total ballots: 2722
Spoiled papers:
Turnout: 37.8%

 

Crawcrook and Greenside

Candidate Party Votes Majority

Leonard DAVIDSON

Conservative 264
Helen Elizabeth HUGHES Labour 948
Noel George RIPPETH* Liberal Democrat 1405 457

Size of electorate: 6723
Total ballots: 2617
Spoiled papers:  
Turnout: 39.1%

 

Deckham

Candidate Party Votes Majority

Lisa Angela Marie BRADLEY

Liberal Democrat 456
Brian COATES* Labour 1029 573
Allan DAVIDSON Conservative 349
Kevin SCOTT British National Party 297

Size of electorate: 6885
Total ballots: 2131
Spoiled papers:
Turnout: 31%

 

Dunston & Teams

Candidate Party Votes Majority

Margaret BELL

Conservative 243
David BOLLANDS* Labour 971 662
Paul Michael John HARPER Independent 34
Kelly MARES British National Party 257
Michael George RUDDY Liberal Democrat 309

Size of electorate: 6500
Total ballots: 1814
Spoiled papers:
Turnout: 28%

 

Dunston Hill & Whickham East

Candidate Party Votes Majority

Kevin BERRY

Independent 260
John CALLANAN Conservative 351
Peter James MAUGHAN* Liberal Democrat 1402 596
Jennifer Anne PEACE Labour 806

Size of electorate: 6914
Total ballots: 2819
Spoiled papers:
Turnout: 40.9%

 

Felling

Candidate Party Votes Majority

Edward MCFARLANE

British National Party 210
Trevor Charles MURRAY Conservative 219
David NAPIER* Labour 1128 841
Dorothy RUDDY Liberal Democrat 287

Size of electorate: 5835
Total ballots: 1844
Spoiled papers:
Turnout: 31.7%

 

High Fell

Candidate Party Votes Majority

Ronald William FAIRLAMB

British National Party 221
Jean LEE* Labour 992 717
Andrew Frederick MARSHALL Independent 104
Ann MCCARTHY Liberal Democrat 275
Maureen MOOR Conservative 225

Size of electorate: 6562
Total ballots: 1817
Spoiled papers:
Turnout: 27.7%

 

Lamesley

Candidate Party Votes Majority

Shelia EVERATT

Conservative 318
Betty GALLON Liberal  544
Michael HOOD* Labour 1215 671
Brian WEATHERBURN Independent 411

Size of electorate: 6869
Total ballots: 2488
Spoiled papers:
Turnout: 36.3%

 

Lobley Hill & Bensham Ward

Candidate Party Votes Majority

Peter Emil ANDRAS

Liberal Democrat 1069
George BAINBRIDGE British National Party 226
Ada CALLANAN Conservative 172
Catherine DONOVAN Labour 1243 174

Size of electorate: 7542
Total ballots: 2710
Spoiled papers:
Turnout: 36%

 

Low Fell Ward

Candidate Party Votes Majority

Geraldine COSTELLO

Labour 695
Susan CRAIG* Liberal Democrat 1656
Frank HINDLE* Liberal Democrat 2046
Paul STERLING Conservative 639
John YOUNG Labour 484

Size of electorate: 7155
Total ballots: 3050
Spoiled papers:
Turnout: 42.8%

 

Pelaw and Heworth Ward

Candidate Party Votes Majority

Keith DAKERS

Independent 45
Iain DERRICK Labour 755
Andrea GATISS Conservative 140
Ian PATTERSON* Liberal Democrat 1352 597
Andy SWADDLE British National Party 283

Size of electorate: 6799
Total ballots: 2575
Spoiled papers:
Turnout: 38%

 

Ryton, Crookhill and Stella

Candidate Party Votes Majority

Alexander Innes GEDDES

Labour 704
Ione RIPPETH* Liberal Democrat 1753 1049
Antoinette Margaret STERLING Conservative 247

Size of electorate: 6325
Total ballots: 2704
Spoiled papers:
Turnout: 42.9%

 

Saltwell Ward

Candidate Party Votes Majority

Alan BOND

Conservative 243
Ian MEARNS Labour 1181 908
Norman SPOURS Liberal Democrat 273
Jacqueline Alexandria SWADDLE British National Party 199

Size of electorate: 6457
Total ballots: 1896
Spoiled papers:
Turnout: 29.4%

 

Wardley & Leam Lane

Candidate Party Votes Majority

John Paul DISTON

Liberal Democrat 510
Linda GREEN* Labour 1239 729
John RICHARDS British National Party 335
Cheryle WALKER Conservative 251

Size of electorate: 6369
Total ballots: 2335
Spoiled papers:
Turnout: 36.7%

 

Whickham North

Candidate Party Votes Majority

Elaine DOBSON

Labour 701
Elaine ROBERTSON Conservative 336
Mary WALLACE* Liberal Democrat 1363 662
Robert William WOODHALL British National Party 288

Size of electorate: 6711
Total ballots: 2688
Spoiled papers:
Turnout: 40.2%

 

Whickham South and Sunniside

Candidate Party Votes Majority

Joyce MCANDREW

Labour 396
Alan Christopher ORD* Liberal Democrat 1997 1459
John ROBERTSON Conservative 538

Size of electorate: 6904
Total ballots: 2931
Spoiled papers:
Turnout: 42.5%

 

Windy Nook and Whitehills

Candidate Party Votes Majority

Medina Jane GILHAM

British National Party 326
Pat RONAN* Labour 1410 929
Susan WALKER Liberal Democrat 481
Eric YOUNG Conservative 278

Size of electorate: 7792
Total ballots: 2495
Spoiled papers:
Turnout: 32.1%

 

Winlaton & High Spen

Candidate Party Votes Majority

Brenda CLELLAND

Labour 1310
Elaine EARL Liberal Democrat 1374 64
Karl GATISS Conservative 284

Size of electorate: 6968
Total ballots: 2968
Spoiled papers:
Turnout: 42.7%