Skip Navigation 1 - Home Page 3 - Site Map 4 - Search 5 - A to Z 6 - Help 7 - Complaints Procedure 8 - Information Rights 9 - Council Contacts 0 - Access key details
 

Local Election Results 2007

 

Elections in Gateshead on Thursday, May 3 resulted in no overall change in political control of the Council.

Labour remains the largest group on the Council with 42 seats, the Liberal Democrats have 23 seats and the Liberals 1 seat.

* Sitting Councillor

Birtley

Candidate Party Votes Majority
Betty GALLON Liberal 814
Andrea GATISS Conservative 203  
Neil Steven WEATHERLEY* Labour 1213 399

Size of electorate: 6388
Total ballots: 2230
Spoiled papers: 10
Turnout: 35%


Blaydon

(two vacancies)

Candidate Party Votes Majority
Colin BALL Liberal Democrat 543
Malcolm Alfred BRAIN* Labour 1338 574
Mark GARDNER Liberal Democrat 764
Trevor Charles MURRAY Conservative 182  
Stephen Christopher RONCHETTI Labour 1047 283

Size of electorate: 6818
Total ballots: 2197
Spoiled papers: 7
Turnout: 32%


Bridges

Candidate Party Votes Majority
Peter Emil ANDRAS Liberal Democrat 352
Ada CALLANAN Conservative 193  
Bob GOLDSWORTHY Labour 888 536
George JOHNSON British National Party 213  

Size of electorate: 5672
Total ballots: 1646
Spoiled papers: 9
Turnout: 29%


Chopwell and Rowlands Gill

Candidate Party Votes Majority
Raymond CALLENDER Liberal Democrat 800
Kenneth HUTTON British National Party 171  
Michael McNESTRY* Labour 1716 916
Maureen MOOR Conservative 269

Size of electorate: 7298
Total ballots: 2956
Spoiled papers: 10
Turnout: 40%


Chowdene

Candidate Party Votes Majority
Daniel Stephen DUGGAN Conservative 578
Glenys Marie GOODWILL Liberal Democrat 425  
Terrence JOPLING British National Party 231
Keith WOOD* Labour 1523 945

Size of electorate: 7163
Total ballots: 2757
Spoiled papers: 2
Turnout: 38%


Crawcrook and Greenside

Candidate Party Votes Majority
Derek ANDERSON* Liberal Democrat 1598 514
Leonard DAVIDSON Conservative 151  
Helen Elizabeth HUGHES Labour 1084

Size of electorate: 6666
Total ballots: 2833
Spoiled papers: 7
Turnout: 42%


Deckham

Candidate Party Votes Majority
Daniel George CARR Liberal Democrat 398
Allan DAVIDSON Conservative 277  
Bernadette OLIPHANT Labour 1150 752
Kevin SCOTT British National Party 265  

Size of electorate: 6746
Total ballots: 2090
Spoiled papers: 1
Turnout: 31%


Dunston and Teams

Candidate Party Votes Majority
Margaret BELL Conservative 179
Maureen CLELLAND* Labour 940 583
Michael George RUDDY Liberal Democrat 357
Andrew Alexander SWADDLE British National Party 252  

Size of electorate: 6298
Total ballots: 1728
Spoiled papers: 3
Turnout: 27%


Dunston Hill and Whickham East

Candidate Party Votes Majority
John CALLANAN Conservative 171
Gary Robert HALEY Labour 1082  
Yvonne Mary McNICOL* Liberal Democrat 1603 521
Saira MUNRO British National Party 165  

Size of electorate: 6854
Total ballots: 3021
Spoiled papers: 10
Turnout: 44%


Felling

Candidate Party Votes Majority
David Paul LUCAS Liberal Democrat 316
Keith Edward McFARLANE British National Party 205  
Paul McNALLY* Labour 1149 833
Steve WRAITH Conservative 189  

Size of electorate: 5824
Total ballots: 1859
Spoiled papers: 9
Turnout: 32%


High Fell

Candidate Party Votes Majority
Jim BATTY UKIP 196
Ronald William FAIRLAMB British National Party 151  
Malcolm GRAHAM* Labour 1100 850
Ann McCARTHY Liberal Democrat 250  
June MURRAY Conservative 157  

Size of electorate: 6407
Total ballots: 1854
Spoiled papers: 4
Turnout: 29%


Lamesley

Candidate Party Votes Majority
Christine Anne BRADLEY Labour 1183 626
Sheila EVERATT Conservative 237  
Diane MILLER Liberal 557
Brian WEATHERBURN Independent 461  

Size of electorate: 6756
Total ballots: 2438
Spoiled papers: 12
Turnout: 36%


Lobley Hill and Bensham

Candidate Party Votes Majority
Hazel ANDERSON Conservative 121
George BAINBRIDGE British National Party 260  
Susan CRAIG Liberal Democrat 1169
Frank DONOVAN* Labour 1222 53

Size of electorate: 7446
Total ballots: 2772
Spoiled papers: 4
Turnout: 37%


Low Fell

Candidate Party Votes Majority
Bob AVERY Independent 344
Ron BEADLE* Liberal Democrat 1647 947
Les MILNE Labour 700
Paul STERLING Conservative 331  

Size of electorate: 7065
Total ballots: 3022
Spoiled papers: 9
Turnout: 43%


Pelaw and Heworth

Candidate Party Votes Majority
Doreen BOYES* Liberal Democrat 1142 242
Iain DERRICK Labour 900  
Edward McFARLANE British National Party 207

Size of electorate: 6695
Total ballots: 2249
Spoiled papers: 5
Turnout: 34%


Ryton, Crookhill and Stella

Candidate Party Votes Majority
Norman CALLENDER* Liberal Democrat 1680 919
Medina Jane GILHAM British National Party 134  
Joyce HARRIS Labour 761
Antoinette Margaret STERLING Conservative 168  

Size of electorate: 6254
Total ballots: 2743
Spoiled papers: 3
Turnout: 44%


Saltwell

Candidate Party Votes Majority
Edward BOHILL Conservative 234
Mick HENRY* Labour 1193 809
Norman SPOURS Liberal Democrat 384
Jacqueline Alexandria SWADDLE British National Party 172  

Size of electorate: 6331
Total ballots: 1983
Spoiled papers: 4
Turnout: 31%


Wardley and Leam Lane

Candidate Party Votes Majority
Adrian ANDERSON Conservative 259
John Paul DISTON Liberal Democrat 655  
Stuart GREEN* Labour 1362 707

Size of electorate: 6249
Total ballots: 2276
Spoiled papers: 9
Turnout: 36%


Whickham North

Candidate Party Votes Majority
Elaine DOBSON Labour 854
Christopher James ORD* Liberal Democrat 1484  630
Elaine ROBERTSON Conservative 288

Size of electorate: 6597
Total ballots: 2626
Spoiled papers: 11
Turnout: 40%


Whickham South and Sunniside

Candidate Party Votes Majority
Peter DE-VERE Labour 570
John ROBERTSON Conservative 327  
Jonathan Charles WALLACE* Liberal Democrat 2043 1473

Size of electorate: 6903
Total ballots: 2940
Spoiled papers: 7
Turnout: 42%


Windy Nook and Whitehills

Candidate Party Votes Majority
Michael CASSIDY British National Party 275
Jim TURNBULL* Labour 1556 1066
Susan WALKER Liberal Democrat 490
Eric YOUNG Conservative 194  

Size of electorate: 7734
Total ballots: 2515
Spoiled papers: 9
Turnout: 32%


Winlaton and High Spen

Candidate Party Votes Majority
Brenda Lilian CLELLAND Labour 1205
Karl GATISS Conservative 155  
Brenda Dawn OSBORNE* Liberal Democrat 1541 336

Size of electorate: 6938
Total ballots: 2901
Spoiled papers: 12
Turnout: 42%