Skip Navigation 1 - Home Page |2 - News |3 - Site Map |4 - Search |5 - A to Z |6 - Help |7 - Complaints Procedure |8 - Information Rights |9 - Council Contacts |0 - Access key details |

This site uses cookies - find out more|

 

Local Election Results 2006

 
   

Elections in Gateshead yesterday (Thursday, May 4) resulted in no overall change in political control of the Council.

Labour remains the largest group on the Council with 42 seats, the Liberal Democrats have 23 seats and the Liberals 1 seat. Labour has a majority of 18 seats.

The only change in control was in Winlaton and High Spen ward where the standing Labour councillor lost to the Liberal Democrat candidate.

% overall turnout:

  • 36.98% (2004 = 47.68%)

% Share of votes:

  • Lab 44.6% (2004 = 48.6%)
  • Lib Dem 37.5% (2004 = 34.5%)
  • Cons 9.6% (2004 = 10.3%)
  • Others 8.4% (2004 = 6.6%)

Makeup of council:

  • Lab 42 seats (2004 = 43)
  • Lib Dem 23 (2004 = 22)
  • Lib 1 (2004 = 1)

* Sitting Councillor

Birtley

Candidate Party Votes Majority

Paul FOY*

Labour 1,161 245
Betty GALLON Liberal 916  
Andrea GATISS Conservative 179

Size of electorate:6,299
Total ballots:2,256
Spoiled papers:
Turnout:35.8%


Blaydon

Candidate Party Votes Majority
Kathryn FERDINAND* Labour 1,175 449
Mark GARDNER Liberal Democrat 726  
Mark Anthony WATSON Conservative 194


Size of electorate:6,676
Total ballots:2,095
Spoiled papers:
Turnout:31.4%


Bridges

Candidate Party Votes Majority
Philip Stanley ALLEN Liberal Democrat  323  
Adrian ANDERSON Conservative 179  
Angela ARMSTRONG Labour 858 535
Kevin Robert BELL BNP 219  


Size of electorate:5,107
Total ballots:1,579
Spoiled papers:
Turnout:30.9%


Chopwell and Rowlands Gill

Candidate Party Votes Majority
Raymond CALLENDER Liberal Democrat  995  
Maureen CHAPLIN* Labour 1,738  743
Allan DAVIDSON Conservative 236


Size of electorate:7,109
Total ballots:2,969
Spoiled papers:
Turnout:41.8%



Chowdene

Candidate Party Votes Majority
Michael Anthony CROSSMAN Conservative 579  
Maureen GOLDSWORTHY* Labour 1,357  637
Glenys Marie GOODWILL Liberal Democrat 720


Size of electorate:7,065
Total ballots:2,656
Spoiled papers:16
Turnout:37.5%



Crawcrook and Greenside

Candidate Party Votes Majority
Sally Elizabeth DANYS* Liberal Democrat 1,463  414
Leonard DAVIDSON Conservative 207  
Helen Elizabeth HUGHES Labour 1,049


Size of electorate:6,596
Total ballots:2,719
Spoiled papers:
Turnout:41.2%


Deckham

Candidate Party Votes Majority

Martin GANNON*

Labour 1,014  561
Gareth Michael Mariner JOHNSON Liberal Democrat 453  
Trevor Charles MURRAY Conservative 232
Kevin SCOTT BNP 332  


Size of electorate:6,583
Total ballots:2,031
Spoiled papers:8
Turnout:30.85%


Dunston and Teams

Candidate Party Votes Majority

Ada CALLANAN

Conservative

162  
Terrence JOPLING BNP 242  
Robert David LATHAM Independent 104
Patrick John RICE* Labour 984  663
Elizabeth ROBSON Liberal Democrat 321  


Size of electorate:5,979
Total ballots:1,813
Spoiled papers:11
Turnout:30.3%


Dunston Hill and Whickham East

Candidate Party Votes Majority
John CALLANAN

Conservative

262  
Allison Elizabeth Ilderton CHATTO* Liberal Democrat 1,535  332
Gary Robert HALEY Labour 1,203


Size of electorate:6,787
Total ballots:3,000
Spoiled papers:
Turnout:44.2%



Felling

Candidate Party Votes Majority

William DICK*

Labour 1,067  748
David Paul LUCAS Liberal Democrat 319  
Keith Edward McFARLANE BNP 203
John Steven WRAITH Conservative 144  


Size of electorate:5,703
Total ballots:1,733
Spoiled papers:
Turnout:30.4%



High Fell

Candidate Party Votes Majority

William James Edward BATTY

UKIP 143  
Ronald William FAIRLAMB BNP 174  
Ann McCARTHY Liberal Democrat 300
June MURRAY Conservative 182  
Brian RICHMOND* Labour 1,031  731


Size of electorate:6,241
Total ballots:1,830
Spoiled papers:4
Turnout:29.3%



Lamesley



Candidate Party Votes Majority

Andrew Colin DIXON

Liberal  567  
Sheila EVERATT Conservative 197  
Mary Kelly FOY Labour 1,217 650
Brian WEATHERBURN Independent 454  


Size of electorate:6,592
Total ballots:2,435
Spoiled papers:
Turnout:36.9%


Lobley Hill and Bensham



Candidate Party Votes Majority

Hazel Sarah ANDERSON

Conservative

176  
George BAINBRIDGE BNP 272  
Susan CRAIG Liberal Democrat 904
Kevin Michael DODDS* Labour 996  92
Margaret DUDDIN Independent 181  


Size of electorate:7,097
Total ballots:2,529
Spoiled papers:
Turnout:35.6%



Low Fell



Candidate Party Votes Majority
Charles JEVON* Liberal Democrat 1,867  1137
Joseph William LISLE Labour 730  
Paul STERLING Conservative 433


Size of electorate:6,964
Total ballots:3,030
Spoiled papers:
Turnout:43.5%


Pelaw and Heworth



Candidate Party Votes Majority

Jim McWILLIAMS

Labour 870  
Maureen MOOR Conservative 133  
Robinson Geoffrey STANAWAY* Liberal Democrat 1,467 597


Size of electorate:6,497
Total ballots:2,470
Spoiled papers:
Turnout:38%


Ryton, Crookhill and Stella



Candidate Party Votes Majority

Brenda CLELLAND

Labour 763  
Christine Margaret McHATTON* Liberal Democrat 1,714  951
Antoinette Margaret STERLING Conservative 179


Size of electorate:6,229
Total ballots:2,656
Spoiled papers:
Turnout:42.6%


Saltwell



Candidate Party Votes Majority

Edward BOHILL

Conservative

207  
Kenneth HUTTON BNP 168  
Joseph MITCHINSON* Labour 1,089 747
Norman SPOURS Liberal Democrat 342  
Joanne McLeod SMAILES Independent 146  


Size of electorate:6,190
Total ballots:1,952
Spoiled papers:
Turnout:31.5%


Wardley and Leam Lane



Candidate Party Votes Majority

John Paul DISTON

Liberal Democrat 713  
Karl GATISS Conservative 258  
Peter James MOLE* Labour 1,248 535


Size of electorate:6,207
Total ballots:2,219
Spoiled papers:
Turnout:35.7



Whickham North



Candidate Party Votes Majority

Peter Thomas CRAIG*

Liberal Democrat 1,647  859
Jennifer Anne PEACE Labour 788  
Elaine Robertson Conservative 218


Size of electorate:6,853
Total ballots:2,653
Spoiled papers:
Turnout:40.6%



Whickham South and Sunniside



Candidate Party Votes Majority

Peter DE-VERE

Labour 618  
Marilynn ORD* Liberal Democrat 1,928  1,310
John ROBERTSON Conservative 364


Size of electorate:6,530
Total ballots:2,910
Spoiled papers:
Turnout:42.4%


Windy Nook and Whitehills



Candidate Party Votes Majority

Michael CASSIDY

BNP 331  
Thomas GRAHAM* Labour 1,430  929
Susan WALKER Liberal Democrat 501
Eric YOUNG Conservative 176  


Size of electorate:7,607
Total ballots:2,438
Spoiled papers:
Turnout:32%


Winlaton and High Spen



Candidate Party Votes Majority
Thomas Edward BUTTON

Conservative

186  
Andrew GRAHAM Liberal Democrat 1,687 395
Julie SIMPSON* Labour 1,292


Size of electorate:6,888
Total ballots:3,165
Spoiled papers:
Turnout:45.9%

 

Powered by Contensis|