Skip Navigation 1 - Home Page |2 - News |3 - Site Map |4 - Search |5 - A to Z |6 - Help |7 - Complaints Procedure |8 - Information Rights |9 - Council Contacts |0 - Access key details |

This site uses cookies - find out more|

 

Local Elections 2010

 
   

Elections on the 6th May 2010 resulted in no overal change in political control of the council. 

Labour remains the largest party on the council with 45 seats, the Liberal Democrats have 20 seats and the Liberals 1 seat.

Please select your ward from the list to see the full results.

Birtley| Lamesley|
Blaydon| Lobley Hill & Bensham|
Bridges| Low Fell |
Chopwell & Rowlands Gill| Pelaw & Heworth|
Chowdene| Ryton, Crookhill & Stella|
Crawcrook & Greenside| Saltwell|
Deckham| Wardley & Leam Lane|
Dunston & Teams| Whickham North|
Dunston Hill & Whickham East| Whickham South & Sunniside|
Felling| Windy Nook & Whitehills|
High Fell| Winlaton & High Spen|

Birtley

Party Candidate No. of Votes % Votes Polled Majority
The Labour Party Paul Foy 2,151 55.9% 877
Liberal Party Betty Gallon 1,274 33.1%  
The Conservative Party Andrea Gatiss 425 11.0%  

Size of electorate: 6,367
Total ballots: 3,885
Spoiled papers: 35
Turnout: 61.0%

Blaydon

Party Candidate No. of Votes % Votes Polled Majority
The Labour Party Kathryn Ferdinand 2,440 56.3% 1,240
Liberal Democrat Kelly Ann Todd 1,200 27.7%
The Conservative Party Trevor Charles Murray 424 9.8%  
British National Party Nikki Wright 273 6.3%  

Size of electorate: 7,297
Total ballots: 4,356
Spoiled papers: 19
Turnout: 59.7%

Bridges

Party Candidate No. of Votes % Votes Polled Majority
The Labour Party Angela Armstrong 1,678 54.3% 836
Liberal Democrat Dave G Fawcett 842 27.2%
The Conservative Party John Rogan Gardiner 398 12.9%
British National Party Keith Edward McFarlane 174 5.6%

Size of electorate: 5,863
Total ballots: 3,103
Spoiled papers: 11
Turnout: 52.9%

Chopwell & Rowlands Gill

Party Candidate No. of Votes % Votes Polled Majority
The Labour Party Lynne Caffrey 2,587 54.9%  1,065
Liberal Democrat Raymond Callender 1,522 32.3% 
The Conservative Party Karl Gatiss 599 12.7% 

Size of electorate: 7,239
Total ballots: 4,731
Spoiled papers: 23
Turnout: 65.4%

Chowdene

Party Candidate No. of Votes % Votes Polled Majority
The Labour Party Maureen Goldsworthy 2,543 56.8% 1,531
Liberal Democrat Susan Arnott 1,012 22.6%  
The Conservative Party Sarah Hutchinson 657 14.7%  
British National Party Terrence Jopling 263 5.9%  

Size of electorate: 7,215
Total ballots: 4,489
Spoiled papers: 14
Turnout: 62.2%

Crawcrook & Greenside

Party Candidate No. of Votes % Votes Polled Majority
The Labour Party Jack Graham 2,031 44.6% 42
Liberal Democrat Sally Elizabeth Danys 1,989 43.7%  
The Conservative Party Leonard Davidson 535 11.7%  

Size of electorate: 6,745
Total ballots: 4,573
Spoiled papers: 18
Turnout: 67.8%

Deckham

Party Candidate No. of Votes % Votes Polled Majority
The Labour Party Martin Gannon 1,957 55.5% 1,134
Liberal Democrat Philip Stanley Allen 823 23.3%
The Conservative Party Allan Davidson 443 12.6%  
British National Party Kevin Scott 302 8.6%  

Size of electorate: 6,776
Total ballots: 3,537
Spoiled papers: 12
Turnout: 52.2%

Dunston & Teams

Party Candidate No. of Votes % Votes Polled Majority
The Labour Party Brenda Lilian Clelland 1,710 53.5% (Elected) 
The Labour Party Pauline Dillon 1,820 56.9% 110
Liberal Democrat Colin Ball 738 23.1%  
Liberal Democrat Simon James Todd 615 19.2%  
The Conservative Party Beryl Teresa Bennison 350 10.9%  
The Conservative Party Edward Bohill 335 10.5%  
British National Party John Arthur Richards 275 8.6%  
British National Party Amanda Jane Tansley 216 6.8%  

Brenda Clelland has been elected for a 2 year term as councillor for Dunston and Teams Ward & Pauline Dillon has been elected for a 4 year term.

Size of electorate: 6,474
Total ballots: 3,199
Spoiled papers: 2
Turnout: 49.4%

Dunston Hill & Whickham East

Party Candidate No. of Votes % Votes Polled Majority
The Labour Party Allison Elizabeth Chatto 2,043 43.7% 350
Liberal Democrat Sonya Hawkins 1,693 36.2%  
The Conservative Party John Callanan 691 14.8%  
British National Party Kenneth Nicholson 248 5.3%  

Size of electorate: 6,871
Total ballots: 4,684
Spoiled papers: 9
Turnout: 68.2%

Felling

Party Candidate No. of Votes % Votes Polled Majority
The Labour Party William Dick 1,898 63.9%  1,330
Liberal Democrat Dorothy Ruddy 568 19.1%
The Conservative Party Elizabeth Alexadrina Parker 285 9.6%  
British National Party Keith Robert Skelton 220 7.4%  

Size of electorate: 5,735
Total ballots: 2,979
Spoiled papers: 8
Turnout: 51.9%

High Fell

Party Candidate No. of Votes % Votes Polled Majority
The Labour Party Doreen Davidson 2,123 63.9% 1,514
Liberal Democrat Ann McCarthy 609 18.3%  
The Conservative Party Denis William Stokoe 340 10.2%  
British National Party Ronald Fairlamb 252 7.6%  

Size of electorate: 6,613
Total ballots: 3,337
Spoiled papers: 13
Turnout: 50.5%

Lamesley

Party Candidate No. of Votes % Votes Polled Majority
The Labour Party Mary Kelly Foy 2,393  57.4% 1,472
Liberal Party Robert Paul Murphy 921 22.1%  
The Conservative Party Sheila Everatt 500 12.0%  
Independent Brian Weatherburn 357 8.6%  

Size of electorate: 6,777
Total ballots: 4,191
Spoiled papers: 20
Turnout: 61.8%

Lobley Hill & Bensham

Party Candidate No. of Votes % Votes Polled Majority
The Labour Party Kevin Michael Dodds 2,244 54.1% 1,272
Liberal Democrat Michael George Ruddy 972 23.4%   
The Conservative Party Valerie Bond 517 12.5%  
British National Party Derrick Robson 291 7.0%  
Green Party Andy Redfern 121 2.9%  

Size of electorate: 7,485
Total ballots: 4,157
Spoiled papers: 12
Turnout: 55.5%

Low Fell

Party Candidate No. of Votes % Votes Polled Majority
The Labour Party John Herbert Young 1,770 34.0%  
Liberal Democrat Susan Craig 2,273 43.7% 503
The Conservative Party Paul Sterling 764 14.7%  
British National Party Kelly Mares 182 3.5%  
Independent Bob Avery 211 4.1%  

Size of electorate: 7,147
Total ballots: 5,213
Spoiled papers: 13
Turnout: 72.9%

Pelaw & Heworth

Party Candidate No. of Votes % Votes Polled Majority
The Labour Party Anne Wheeler 1,798 44.1% 125
Liberal Democrat Robinson Geoffrey Stanaway 1,673 41.0%  
The Conservative Party Maureen Moor 347 8.5%   
British National Party Andrew Alexander 261 6.4%  

Size of electorate: 6,729
Total ballots: 4,088
Spoiled papers: 9
Turnout: 60.8%

Ryton, Crookhill & Stella

Party Candidate No. of Votes % Votes Polled Majority
The Labour Party Alexander Innis Geddes 1,618 36.7% 
Liberal Democrat Christine Margaret McHatton 2,283 51.7%  665
The Conservative Party Antionette Sterling 551 11.6%

Size of electorate: 6,396
Total ballots: 4,431
Spoiled papers: 19
Turnout: 69.3%

Saltwell

Party Candidate No. of Votes % Votes Polled Majority
The Labour Party Joseph Mitchinson 1,964 58.4% 1,216
Liberal Democrat Norman Spours 748  22.2%
The Conservative Party Alan Bond 451 13.4%  
British National Party Jacqueline Alexandria Swaddle 202 6.0%  

Size of electorate: 6,348
Total ballots: 3,376
Spoiled papers: 11
Turnout: 53.2%

Wardley & Leam Lane

Party Candidate No. of Votes % Votes Polled Majority
The Labour Party Peter James Mole 2,200 58.1%  1,458 
Liberal Democrat John Paul Diston 742 19.6%  
The Conservative Party Lee Holmes 552 14.6%  
British National Party Janet Robson 291 7.7%  

Size of electorate: 6,312
Total ballots: 3,795
Spoiled papers: 9
Turnout: 60.1%

Whickham North

Party Candidate No. of Votes % Votes Polled Majority
The Labour and Co-operative Party Paul Farnham Tinnion 1,385 32.1%  
Liberal Democrat Peter Thomas Craig 2,159 50.0% 774
The Conservative Party Scott Paul Newton 486 11.3%  
British National Party Robert William Woodhall 289 6.7%  

Size of electorate: 6,640
Total ballots: 4,340
Spoiled papers: 21
Turnout: 65.4%

Whickham South & Sunniside

Party Candidate No. of Votes % Votes Polled Majority
The Labour Party Peter De-Vere 1,328 27.5%   
Liberal Democrat Marilynn Ord 2,764 57.2%  1,436 
The Conservative Party Edward Gardener Parker 738 15.3%   

Size of electorate: 6,870
Total ballots: 4,842
Spoiled papers: 12
Turnout: 70.5%

Windy Nook & Whitehills

Party Candidate No. of Votes % Votes Polled Majority
The Labour Party Thomas Graham 2,658 61.7% 1,791
Liberal Democrat Lisa Angela Marie Bradley 867 20.1%  
The Conservative Party Eric Young 440 10.2%  
British National Party Colin Norman Cook 343 8.0%  

Size of electorate: 7,651
Total ballots: 4,322
Spoiled papers: 14
Turnout: 56.5%

Winlaton & High Spen

Party Candidate No. of Votes % Votes Polled Majority
The Labour Party Marilyn Charlton 2,384 50.7%  594
Liberal Democrat Andrew Graham 1,790 38.1%   
The Conservative Party Diana Maria Moore 528 11.2%   

Size of electorate: 6,851
Total ballots: 4,727
Spoiled papers: 25
Turnout: 69%

 

Powered by Contensis|