Skip Navigation 1 - Home Page |2 - News |3 - Site Map |4 - Search |5 - A to Z |6 - Help |7 - Complaints Procedure |8 - Information Rights |9 - Council Contacts |0 - Access key details |

This site uses cookies - find out more|

 

Local Elections 2012 - Results

 
   
Party Seats  +/- 
Labour 55 
Liberal Democrat 11 -4
Liberal  0 -1

Full Results

To locate your ward type into the search box below.  You can also search by councillor name or party.

A star (*) indicates the previous sitting councillor for that ward.

Search: Reset search

Ward| Party| Candidate| No. of votes| % votes polled| Majority|
Birtley Labour Party Simcox, Catherine 1394 62.2% 678 
Birtley Conservative Party Gatiss, Andrea 130 5.8%  
Birtley Liberal Party King, Kathy* 716 32.0%
Blaydon Labour Party Ronchetti, Steve* 1747 80.9% 1515 
Blaydon Conservative Party Ainscow, Edward 180 8.3%  
Blaydon Liberal Democrat McClurey, Kevin Philip 232 10.7%
Bridges Labour Party Eagle, John* 1112 77.4% 936 
Bridges Liberal Democrat Fawcett, Dave G 176 12.3%
Bridges Conservative Party Gardiner, John 148 10.3%  
Chopwell & Rowlands Gill Labour Party Hamilton, John* 2126 80.8%  1869
Chopwell & Rowlands Gill Conservative Party Gatiss, Karl 249 9.5%
Chopwell & Rowlands Gill Liberal Democrat Osborne, Brenda Dawn 257 9.8%  
Chowdene Labour Party McElroy, John* 2009 77.7% 1659
Chowdene Liberal Democrat Graham, Edna May 228 8.8%  
Chowdene Conservative Party Young, Eric 350 13.5%
Crawcrook & Greenside Labour Party McCartney, Kathleen 1708 66.5% 1002 
Crawcrook & Greenside Liberal Democrat Squires, Christine Elizabeth 706 27.5%
Crawcrook & Greenside Conservative Party Sterling, Antoinette Margaret 155 6.0%  
Deckham Labour Party Coates, Brian* 1407 70.0% 1193
Deckham Conservative Party Ainscow, May 214 10.7%  
Deckham Liberal Democrat Crozier, Karen Therese 146 7.3%  
Deckham Trade Unionists and Socialist Coalition Hall, Normal 118 5.9%  
Deckham National Front Britain for the British Richards, John 124 6.2%  
Dunston & Teams Labour Party Clelland, Brenda* 1436 83.8% 1271 
Dunston & Teams Conservative Party Macallister, Christopher James 165 9.6%  
Dunston & Teams Liberal Democrat Todd, Simon James 113 6.8%  
Dunston Hill & Whickham East Liberal Democrat Maughan, Peter James* 1423 49.2%  232
Dunston Hill & Whickham East Green Party Blanchflower, Mary 157 5.4%  
Dunston Hill & Whickham East Conservative Party Callanan, John 122 4.2%
Dunston Hill & Whickham East Labour Party McHugh, Chris 1191 41.2%   
Felling Labour Party Dickie, Sonya 1501 85.8% 1365 
Felling Liberal Democrat Gill, Ian 113 6.5%  
Felling Conservative Party Murray, Trevor Charles 136 7.8%  
High Fell Labour Party Lee, Jean* 1393 75.1% 1145 
High Fell Conservative Party Bohill, Edward 109 5.9%  
High Fell Trade Unionists & Socialist Coalition Brunskill, Elaine 248 13.4%  
High Fell Liberal Democrat Spours, Norman 106 5.7%   
Lamesley Labour Party Hood, Michael* 1616 68.5% 1305
Lamesley Conservative Party Everatt, Sheila 172 7.3%  
Lamesley Liberal Party Gallon, Betty 261 11.1%  
Lamesley Independent Weatherburn, Brian 311 13.2%  
Lobley Hill & Bensham Labour Party Donovan, Catherine* 1636 74.3% 1399 
Lobley Hill & Bensham Conservative Party Bond, Valerie 190 8.6%  
Lobley Hill & Bensham Liberal Democrat Hunter, Philip 138 6.3%  
Lobley Hill & Bensham Green Party Redfern, Andy 237 10.8%  
Low Fell Liberal Democrat Focus Team Hindle, Frank* 1441 47.9% 123 
Low Fell Conservative Party Sterling, Paul 251 8.3%  
Low Fell Labour Party Young, John 1318 43.8%  
Pelaw & Heworth Labour Party Holmes, Lee 1346 54.2% 293 
Pelaw & Heworth Conservative Party Moor, Maureen 86 3.5%   
Pelaw & Heworth Liberal Democrat Focus Team Patterson, Ian 1053 42.4%  
Ryton, Crookhill & Stella Labour Party Twist, Liz 1465 56.2% 524 
Ryton, Crookhill & Stella Liberal Democrat Milburn, Maggie 941 36.1%  
Ryton, Crookhill & Stella Conservative Party Watson, Mark Anthony 199 7.6%  
Saltwell Labour Party Robson, Denise* 1322 80.5% 1127 
Saltwell Conservative Party Bond, Alan 195 11.9%  
Saltwell Liberal Democrat Stanaway, Robinson Geoffrey 126 7.7%  
Wardley & Leam Lane Labour Party Green, Linda* 1609 74.7% 1329
Wardley & Leam Lane Liberal Democrat Diston, John Paul 104 4.8%  
Wardley & Leam Lane Conservative Party Parker, Elizabeth Alexandrina 161 7.5%  
Wardley & Leam Lane Green Party Watson, Stephen 280 13.0%  
Whickham North Liberal Democrat Focus Team Hawkins, Sonya 1282 48.7% 94 
Whickham North Conservative Party Bennison, Beryl Theresa 164 6.2%  
Whickham North Labour Party Dobson, Elaine 1188 45.1%
Whickham South & Sunniside Liberal Democrat McClurey, John* 1372 61.7% 854
Whickham South & Sunniside Labour Party De-Vere, Peter 878 31,3%  
Whickham South & Sunniside Conservative Party Edward Gardner Parker 197 7.0%  
Windy Nook & Whitehills Labour Party Ronan, Pat* 1963 82.8% 1735
Windy Nook & Whitehills Liberal Democrat Bradley, Lisa Angela Marie 179 7.56%  
Windy Nook & Whitehills Conservative Party Murray, Kyle 228 9.6%
Winlaton & High Spen Labour Party Simpson, Julie 1948 73.4% 1462
Winlaton & High Spen Liberal Democrat Earl, Elaine* 486 18.3%  
Winlaton & High Spen Conservative Party Moore, Diana 220 8.3%  

 

 

Powered by Contensis|