Skip Navigation 1 - Home Page 3 - Site Map 4 - Search 5 - A to Z 6 - Help 7 - Complaints Procedure 8 - Information Rights 9 - Council Contacts 0 - Access key details
 

Local Election Results 2016

 

PartySeats+/- 
Labour 54 -1
Liberal Democrat 12 +1
Total Turnout: 35.2%
Postal votes: 67% returned

Full results by ward

Birtley

CandidatePartyNo. of votes% votes polledMajority
Tony Dodds Green Party 28 1.3%  -
Paul Thomas Elliot Liberal Democrat 153 7.3% -
Chris Hook UK Independence Party (UKIP)  310 14.8%
Kathy King The Liberal Party  491 23.5%  -
Catherine Mary Simcox Labour Party 1,007 48.2% 516
Jeanne Waton Conservative Party Candidate 101 4.8%  -
Size of electorateBallot papers returnedTurnout
6,116 2,102 34.4%

Back to top

Blaydon

CandidatePartyNo. of votes% votes polledMajority
Edward Ainscow Conservative Party Candidate 186 8.7%  -
Simon David Murray Easton Green Party 142 6.7%  -
Glynis Leggatt UK Independence Party (UKIP) 390 18.3%  -
Stuart John McClurey Liberal Democrat 94 4.4%  -
Stephen Christopher Ronchetti Labour Party 1,319  61.9% 929
Size of electorateBallot papers returnedTurnout
 7,040 2,143 30.4%

Back to top

Bridges

CandidatePartyNo. of votes% votes polledMajority
John Eagle Labour Party 989 66.9% 797
John Gardiner Conservative Party Candidate 192 13.0%  -
David Lumsden Liberal Democrat 134 9.1%  -
Rachel Eileen Shaw Green Party 163 11.0%  -
Size of electorateBallot papers returnedTurnout
5,836 1,498 25.7%

Back to top

Chopwell and Rowlands Gill

CandidatePartyNo. of votes% votes polledMajority
Dave Castleton Green Party 209 7.6%  -
John Walter Hamilton Labour Party 1,733 62.7% 1,336
John Barry Lathan Conservative Party Candidate 302 10.9%  -
Elaine O'Neil UK Independence Party (UKIP) 397 14.4%  -
Amelia Louise Ord Liberal Democrat 121 4.4%  -
Size of electorateBallot papers returnedTurnout
6,987 2,769 39.6%

Back to top

Chowdene

CandidatePartyNo. of votes% votes polledMajority
Laura Elizabeth Cunningham Liberal Democrat 276 11.6%  -
John McElroy Labour Party 1,402 51.1% 1,058
Marika Smith Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 45 1.9%  -
Nick Sundin UK Independence Party (UKIP) 344 14.5%  -
Alexander Taylor Green Party 45 1.9%  -
Eric Young Conservative Party Candidate 260 11.0%  -
Size of electorateBallot papers returnedTurnout
6,938 2,379 34.3%

Back to top

Crawcrook and Greenside

CandidatePartyNo. of votes% votes polledMajority
Leonard Davidson Conservative Party Candidate 240 9.4%  -
David Henry Fereday UK Independence Party (UKIP) 472 18.5%  -
Kathleen McCartney Labour Party 1,510  59.0% 1,038
Sandra McClurey Libreal Democrat 183 7.2%  -
Ralf Russow Green Party 153 6.0%  -
Size of electorateBallot papers returnedTurnout
6,688 2,567 38.4%

Back to top

Deckham

CandidatePartyNo. of votes% votes polledMajority
May Ainscow Conservative Party Candidate 195 9.7%  -
Mark Ronald Bell UK Independence Party (UKIP)  380 19.0%  -
Gary Brooks Green Party  96  4.8%  -
Norman Hall Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 47 2.3%  -
Callum Hodgson Liberal Democrat 121 6.0%  -
Leigh Kirton Labour Party 1,164 58.1% 784
Size of electorateBallot papers returnedTurnout
6,590 2,011 30.5%

Back to top

Dunston and Teams

CandidatePartyNo. of votes% votes polledMajority
Andy Blanchflower Green Party 118 6.9%  -
Brenda Lillian Clelland Labour Party 1,073 62.8% 734
Josh Alan Knotts UK Independence Party (UKIP) 339 19.8%  -
Susan Walker Liberal Democrat 69 4.0%  -
Susan Wilson Conservative Party Candidate 109 6.4%  -
Size of electorateBallot papers returnedTurnout
6,126 1,721 28.1%

Back to top

Dunston Hill and Whickham East

CandidatePartyNo. of votes% votes polledMajority
Mary Blanchflower Green Party  86 2.9%  -
Adrian David Cantle-Jones Labour Party 1,011 34.4% -
Jak Hocking Conservative Party Candidate 110 3.7%  -
Peter James Maughan Liberal Democrat 1,443 49.0% 432
Andrea Wright UK Independence Party (UKIP) 293 10.0%  -
Size of electorateBallot papers returnedTurnout
6,653 2,949 44.3%

Back to top

Felling

CandidatePartyNo. of votes% votes polledMajority
Sonya Dickie Labour Party 1,153 68.1% 823
Tony McConnell Liberal Democrat 97 5.7%  -
Michael McGuire UK Independence Party (UKIP) 330 19.5%  -
Trevor Charles Murray Conservative Party Candidate 113 6.7%  -
Size of electorateBallot papers returnedTurnout
5,834 1,703 29.2%

Back to top

High Fell

CandidatePartyNo. of votes% votes polledMajority
Edward Bohill Conservative Party Candidate 178 10.8%  -
Elaine Brunskill Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 196 11.9%  -
Jean Lee Labour Party 1,140 69.2% 944
Norman Spours Liberal Democrat 134 8.1%  -
Size of electorateBallot papers returnedTurnout
6,184 1,666 26.9%

Back to top

Lamesley

CandidatePartyNo. of votes% votes polledMajority
Sean James Doherty Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 64 2.8%  -
Sheila Everatt Conservative Party Candidate 270 11.7%  -
Thomas Hall UK Independence Party (UKIP) 529 22.8%  -
Michael Hood Labour Party 1,345 58.0% 816
Callum Thomas Price Liberal Democrat 109 4.7%  -
Size of electorateBallot papers returnedTurnout
7,113 2,341 32.9%

Back to top

Lobley Hill and Bensham

CandidatePartyNo. of votes% votes polledMajority
Valerie Bond Conservative Party Candidate 187 8.9%  -
Catherine Donovan Labour Party 1,221  58.1% 801
David Gilson Fawcett Liberal Democrat 158 7.5%  -
Dot Lynch UK Independence Party (UKIP) 420 20.0%  -
Andy Redfern Green Party 116 5.5%  -
Size of electorateBallot papers returnedTurnout
7,075 2,114 29.9%

Back to top

Low Fell

CandidatePartyNo. of votes% votes polledMajority
Daniel Stephen Duggan Liberal Democrat Focus Team 1,700 52.5% 789
Miriam Evans UK Independence Party (UKIP) 294 9.1%  -
Ruth Christina Grant Green Party 130 4.0%
Ken Parkin Labour Party 911 28.2%  -
David Potts Conservative Party Candidiate 201 6.2%  -
Size of electorateBallot papers returnedTurnout
6,969 3,251 46.7%

Back to top

Pelaw and Heworth

CandidatePartyNo. of votes% votes polledMajority
John Morrow Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 118 5.5%  -
Ian Patterson Liberal Democrat Focus Team 971 45.0% 20
Paul Sterling Conservative Party Candidate 119 5.5%  -
Allan David Verth Labour Party 951 44.0%  -
Size of electorateBallot papers returnedTurnout
6,427 2,164 33.7%

Back to top

Ryton Crookhill and Stella

CandidatePartyNo. of votes% votes polledMajority
Daniel George Biggins Conservative Party Candidate 182 5.9%  -
Ros Cooper Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 28 0.9%  -
Alan Robert Craig UK Independence Party (UKIP) 467 15.2%  -
Mark Groves Liberal Democrat 1,035 33.6%  -
Carol Maize Green Party 113 3.7%  -
Liz Twist Labour Party 1,255 40.7% 220
Size of electorateBallot papers returnedTurnout
 6,952 3,085 44.4%

Back to top

Saltwell

CandidatePartyNo. of votes% votes polledMajority
Alan Bond Conservative Party Candidate 222 12.8%  -
Rob Hooper Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 43 2.5%  -
Ponchi Kantt-Neaz UK Independence Party (UKIP) 231 13.4%  -
Jeannie Kielty Labour Party 993 57.5% 762
Rachel Llewellyn Green Party 152 8.8%  -
Robinson Geoffrey Stanaway Liberal Democrat 87 5.0%  -
Size of electorateBallot papers returnedTurnout
5,869 1,736 29.6%

Back to top

Wardley and Leam Lane

CandidatePartyNo. of votes% votes polledMajority
John Paul Diston Liberal Democrat 170 8.1%  -
Linda Green Labour Party  1,488 70.9% 1,265
John Robert McNeil Conservative Party Candidate 223 10.6%  -
Stephen Watson Green party 218 10.4%  -
Size of electorateBallot papers returnedTurnout
6,095 2,112 34.7%

Back to top

Whickham North

CandidatePartyNo. of votes% votes polledMajority
Dot Burnett Labour Party 747 28.5%  -
John Callanan Conservative Party Candidate 101 3.9%  -
Sonya Hawkins Liberal Democrat 1,510 57.6% 763
William Lynch UK Independence Party (UKIP) 264 10.1%  -
Size of electorateBallot papers returnedTurnout
6,399 2,633 41.2%

Back to top

Whickham South and Sunniside


CandidatePartyNo. of votes% votes polledMajority
Trevor Edward Ashworth UK Independence Party (UKIP) 290 9.9%  -
Peter De-vere Labour Party 644 21.9%  -
John McClurey Liberal Democrat 1,850 62.9% 1,206
Perry Wilson Conservative Party Candidate 158 5.4%  -
Size of electorateBallot papers returnedTurnout
6,491 2,948 45.4%

Back to top

Windy Nook and Whitehills

CandidatePartyNo. of votes% votes polledMajority
Karen Therese Crozier Liberal Democrat 113 5.1%  -
Mark Douglas UK Independence Party (UKIP) 494  22.2%  -
Rachel Louise Mullen  Labour Party 1,448  65.0% 954
Kyle Murray Conservative Party Candidate  173 7.8%  -
Size of electorateBallot papers returnedTurnout
7,170 2,237 31.2%

Back to top

Winlaton and High Spen

CandidatePartyNo. of votes% votes polledMajority
Luke Christopher Armstrong Liberal Democrat 182 6.9%  -
Helen Davidson Conservative Party Candidate 178 6.7%  -
Paul Martin McNally Green Party 107 4.0%  -
Julie Simpson Labour Party 1,552 58.5% 920
Ray Tolley UK Independence Party (UKIP) 632 23.8%  -
Size of electorateBallot papers returnedTurnout
6,740 2,668 39.6%

Back to top