Skip Navigation 1 - Home Page 3 - Site Map 4 - Search 5 - A to Z 6 - Help 7 - Complaints Procedure 8 - Information Rights 9 - Council Contacts 0 - Access key details
 

Local Election Results 2015

 
PartySeats+/- 
Labour 55 0
Liberal Democrat 11 0
Liberal 0 0

Full results by ward

Birtley

CandidatePartyNo. of votes% votes polledMajority
Tony Dodds Green Party 178 4.7%  
Kathy King The Liberal Party 885 23.3%  
Sandra McClurey Liberal Democrat 112 2.9%  
Aimee Caroline Sterling The Conservative Party Candidate  502 13.2%  
Neil Steven Weatherley Labour Party 2120 55.8% 1235
Size of electorateBallot papers returnedTurnout
6,231 3,817 61.3%

Back to top

Blaydon

CandidatePartyNo. of votes% votes polledMajority
Edward Ainscow The Conservative Party Candidate 724 17.0%  
Malcolm Alfred Brain Labour Party 2786 65.4% 2062
Stuart John McClurey Liberal Democrat 307 7.2%  
Lynn Young Green Party 446 10.5%  
Size of electorateBallot papers returnedTurnout
7,121 4,307 60.5%

Back to top

Bridges

CandidatePartyNo. of votes% votes polledMajority
John Gardiner The Conservative Party Candidate 479 14.2%  
Bob Goldsworthy Labour Party 1910 56.6% 1431
Ponchi Kantt-Neaz UK Independence Party (UKIP) 453 13.4%  
David Lumsden Liberal Democrat 190 5.6%  
Katy Robinson Green Party 342 10.1%  
Size of electorateBallot papers returnedTurnout
6,135 3,391 55.3%

Back to top

Chopwell and Rowlands Gill

CandidatePartyNo. of votes% votes polledMajority
Luke Christopher Armstrong Liberal Democrat 446 9.3%  
Dave Castleton Green Party 572 11.9%  
Michael McNestry Labour Party 2897 60.5% 2023
Jeanne Waton The Conservative Party Candidate 874 18.3%  
Size of electorateBallot papers returnedTurnout
7,150 4,826 67.5%

Back to top

Chowdene

CandidatePartyNo. of votes% votes polledMajority
Ben Dodds Green Party 145 3.3%  
Edna May Graham Liberal Democrat 269 6.1%  
Mark Robertson Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 63 1.4%  
Nick Sundin UK Independence Party (UKIP) 808 18.3%  
Keith Wood Labour Party 2448 55.4% 1640
Eric Young The Conservative Party Candidate 685 15.5%  
Size of electorateBallot papers returnedTurnout
7,064 4,427 62.7%

Back to top

Crawcrook and Greenside

CandidatePartyNo. of votes% votes polledMajority
Leonard Davidson The Conservative Party 312 7.7%  
David Henry Fereday UK Independence Party (UKIP) 780 19.2%  
Tom Hancock Liberal Democrat 301 7.4%  
Helen Elizabeth Hughes Labour Party 2354 58.1% 1574
Ralf Russow Green Party 308 7.6%  
Size of electorateBallot papers returnedTurnout
6,850 4,064 59.3%

Back to top

Deckham

CandidatePartyNo. of votes% votes polledMajority
May Ainscow The Conservative Party Candidate 505 13.6%  
Gary Rutherford Brooks Green Party 198 5.3%  
Daniel Stephen Duggan Liberal Democrat 203 5.5%  
Bernadette Teresa Oliphant Labour Party 2162 58.4% 1574
Stephen Oversby Rose UK Independence Party (UKIP) 588 15.9%  
Corrina Smith Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 47 1.3% -
Size of electorateBallot papers returnedTurnout
6,719 3,709 55.2%

Back to top

Dunston and Teams

CandidatePartyNo. of votes% votes polledMajority
Andy Blanchflower Green Party 208 6.3%  
Gary Robert Haley Labour Party 1944 59.2% 1362
Paul Innerd UK Independence Party (UKIP)  582 17.7%  
Susan Walker Liberal Democrat  171 5.2%  
Perry Wilson The Conservative Party Candidate  381 11.6%  
Size of electorateBallot papers returnedTurnout
6,124 3,292 53.8%

Back to top

Dunston Hill and Whickham East

CandidatePartyNo. of votes% votes polledMajority
Mary Blanchflower Green Party 204 4.4%  
Jak Hocking The Conservative Party Candidate 469 10.1%  
Kevin Philip McClurey Liberal Democrat 1659 35.8%  
Chris McHugh Labour Party 1682 36.3% 23
Andrea Wright UK Independence Party (UKIP) 617 13.3%  
Size of electorateBallot papers returnedTurnout
6,777 4,636 68.4%

Back to top

Felling

CandidatePartyNo. of votes% votes polledMajority
Dean Campbell Trade Unionist and Social Coalition 39 1.2%  
Ian Gill Liberal Democrat 113 3.6%  
Mick McGuire UK Independence Party (UKIP) 663 21.0%  
Paul Anthony McNally Labour Party 1928 61.1% 1265
Trevor Charles Murray The Conservative Party Candidate 307 9.7%  
Becca Swainston Green Party 105 3.3% -
Size of electorateBallot papers returnedTurnout
5,901 3,168 53.7%

Back to top

High Fell

CandidatePartyNo. of votes% votes polledMajority
Edward Bohill The Conservative Party Candidate 319 9.3%  
Nicholas Boldrini Green Party 106 3.1%  
Elaine Brunskill Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 124 3.6%  
Malcolm Wilson Graham Labour Party 2043 59.4% 1345
Albert McKechnie UK Independence Party (UKIP) 698 20.3%  
Norman Spours Liberal Democrat 147 4.3%  
Size of electorateBallot papers returnedTurnout
6,230 3,444 55.3%

Back to top

Lamesley

CandidatePartyNo. of votes% votes polledMajority
Christine Anne Bradley Labour Party 2,430 54.7% 1558
Sheila Everatt The Conservative Party Candidate 641 14.4%  
Thomas Hall UK Independence Party (UKIP) 872 19.6%  
Carol Hubbard Liberal Democrat 200 4.5%  
Rachel Eileen Shaw Green Party 168 3.8%  
Brian Weatherburn Independent 132 3.0%  
Size of electorateBallot papers returnedTurnout
7,156 4,465 62.4%

Back to top

Lobley Hill and Bensham

CandidatePartyNo. of votes% votes polledMajority
Valerie Bond The Conservative Party Candidate 485 12.0%  
David Gilson Fawcett Liberal Democrat 313 7.8%  
Dot Lynch  UK Independence Party (UKIP) 827 20.5%  
Eileen McMaster Labour Party 2161 53.6% 1334
Andy Redfern Green Party 248 6.1%  
Size of electorateBallot papers returnedTurnout
7,282 4,048 55.6%

Back to top

Low Fell

CandidatePartyNo. of votes% votes polledMajority
Ron Beadle Liberal Democrat Focus Team 2267 44.1% 624
Miriam Evans  UK Independence Party (UKIP) 516 10.0%  
Stephen Gibson Labour Party 1643 31.9%  
Ruth Christina Grant Green Party 221 4.3%  
Marika Smth Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 33 0.6%  
Paul Sterling The Conservative Party Candidate 464 9.0%  
Size of electorateBallot papers returnedTurnout
7,173 5,152 71.8%

Back to top

Pelaw and Heworth

CandidatePartyNo. of votes% votes polledMajority
Jill Green Labour Party 2297 57.0% 1367
Norman Hall Trade Unionst and Social Coalition 133 3.3%  
Maureen Moor The Conservative Party Candidate 467 11.6%  
Ian Patterson Liberal Democrat Focus Team 930 23.1%  
Chris Thomas Green Party 203 5.0% -
Size of electorateBallot papers returnedTurnout
6,566 4,042 61.6%

Back to top

Ryton Crookhill and Stella

CandidatePartyNo. of votes% votes polledMajority
Ros Cooper Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 65 1.3%  
Alan Robert Craig UK Independence Party (UKIP) 943 19.5%  
Alex Geddes Labour Party 2103 43.5% 1153
Mark Groves Liberal Democrat 950 19.7%  
Sarah McKeown Green Party 270 5.6%  
Antoinette Margaret Sterling The Conservative Party Candidate 499 10.3%  
Size of electorateBallot papers returnedTurnout
6,908 4,834 70.0%

Back to top

Saltwell

CandidatePartyNo. of votes% votes polledMajority
Alan Bond The Conservative Party Candidate 433 13.2%  
Paul Michael Crane UK Independence Party (UKIP) 469 14.3%  
Mick Henry Labour Party 1866 56.8% 1397
Rob Hooper Trade Unionist and Social Coalition 60 1.8%  
Robinson Geoffrey Stanaway Liberal Democrat 146 4.4%  
Rachel Mary Taylor Green Party 314 9.5%  
Size of electorateBallot papers returnedTurnout
6,012 3,299 54.9%

Back to top

Wardley and Leam Lane

CandidatePartyNo. of votes% votes polledMajority
John Paul Diston Liberal Democrat 223 5.8%  
John Stuart Green Labour Party 2644 68.7% 2040
Elizabeth Alexandrina Parker The Conservative Party Candidate 604 15.7%  
Stephen Watson Green Party 380 9.9%  
Size of electorateBallot papers returnedTurnout
6,134 3,867 63.0%

Back to top

Whickham North

CandidatePartyNo. of votes% votes polledMajority
Dorothy Burnett Labour Party 1,451 33.9%  
John Callanan The Conservative Party Candidate 371 8.7%  
William Lynch UK Independence Party (UKIP) 545 12.7%  
Carol Ann Maize Green Party 117 2.7%  
Christopher James Ord Liberal Democrat 1791 41.9% 340
Size of electorateBallot papers returnedTurnout
6,554 4,282 65.3%

Back to top

Whickham South and Sunniside

CandidatePartyNo. of votes% votes polledMajority
Mark Ronald Bell UK Independence Part (UKIP) 503 10.5%  
Hannah Blanchflower Green Party 109 2.3%  
Joel Byers Trade Unionist and Social Coalition 41 0.9%  
Peter De-vere Labour Party 1200 25.1%  
John Robert McNeil The Conservative Party 531 11.1%  
Jonathan Christopher Wallace Liberal Democrat 2399 50.2% 1199
Size of electorateBallot papers returnedTurnout
6,629 4,794 72.3%

Back to top

Windy Nook and Whitehills

CandidatePartyNo. of votes% votes polledMajority
Karen Therese Crozier Liberal Democrat 168 3.9%  
Mark Douglas UK Independence Party (UKIP) 879 20.2%  
James Knox Green Party 156 3.6%  
Kyle Murray The Conservative Party Candidate 417 9.6%  
Jim Turnbull Labour Party 2735 62.8% 1856
Size of electorateBallot papers returnedTurnout
7,215 4,364 60.5%

Back to top

Winlaton and High Spen

CandidatePartyNo. of votes% votes polledMajority
Helen Davidson The Conservative Party Candidate 614 13.5%  
Maria Theresa Hall Labour Party 2,389 52.4% 1398
Steven Hawkins Liberal Democrat 324 7.1%  
Paul Martin McNally Green Party 242 5.3%  
Ray Tolley UK Independence Party (UKIP) 991 21.7%  
Size of electorateBallot papers returnedTurnout
6,870 4,572 66.6%

Back to top