Skip Navigation 1 - Home Page 3 - Site Map 4 - Search 5 - A to Z 6 - Help 7 - Complaints Procedure 8 - Information Rights 9 - Council Contacts 0 - Access key details
 

Local Election Results 2014

 
Party Seats  +/- 
Labour 55  0
Liberal Democrat 11 0
Liberal  0 0

Full Results

Ward Party Candidate No. of votes % votes polled Majority
Birtley The Labour Party Paul Foy 1,208 55.6% 465
Birtley The Liberal Party Kathy King 743 34.2%  
Birtley The Conservative Party Andrea Gatiss 220 10.1%  
Blaydon The Labour Party Kathryn Ferdinand 1,302 57.7% 682
Blaydon Liberal Democrat Stuart John McClurey 128 5.7%  
Blaydon The Conservative Party Edward Ainscow 205 9.1%  
Blaydon UK Independence Party (UKIP) Glynis Leggatt 620 27  
Bridges The Labour Party Angela Douglas 1,065 61.1% 661
Bridges Liberal Democrat Phil Hunter 126 7.2%  
Bridges The Conservative Party John Gardiner 149 8.5%  
Bridges UK Independence Party (UKIP) Tom Hall 404 23.2%  
Chopwell and Rowlands Gill The Labour Party Lynne Caffrey 1,707 60.0% 989
Chopwell and Rowlands Gill Liberal Democrat Amelia Louise Lowery 167 5.9%  
Chopwell and Rowlands Gill The Conservative Party Karl Gatiss 254 8.9%  
Chopwell and Rowlands Gill UK Independence Party (UKIP) Dave Brothers 718 25.2%  
Chowdene The Labour Party Maureen Goldsworthy 1,697 65.5% 1,214
Chowdene Liberal Democrat Edna May Graham 160 6.2%  
Chowdene The Conservative Party John Callanan 483 18.7%  
Chowdene Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts Mark Robertson 249 9.6%  
Crawcrook and Greenside The Labour Party Jack Graham 1,562 61.5% 1,206
Chowdene Liberal Democrat Tom David Hancock 356 14.0%  
Chowdene The Conservative Party Jeremy Peter Fry 301 11.9%  
Chowdene Green Party Ralf Russow 319 12.6%  
Deckham The Labour Party Martin Gannon 1,323 64.9% 1,083
Deckham Liberal Democrat Daniel Stephen Duggan 113 5.5%  
Deckham The Conservative Party May Ainscow 240 11.8%  
Deckham Green Party Gary Rutherford Brooks 184 9.0%  
Deckham Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts Corrina Helene Smith 178 8.7%  
Dunston and Teams The Labour Party Pauline Dillon 1,053 58.4% 585
Dunston and Teams Liberal Democrat David Lumsden 51 2.8%  
Dunston and Teams The Conservative Party Christopher James Macallister 127 7.0%  
Dunston and Teams Green Party Andy Blanchflower 104 5.8%  
Dunston and Teams UK Independence Party (UKIP) Paul Innerd 468 26.0%  
Dunston Hill and Whickham East The Labour Party Allison Elizabeth Chatto 1,046 37.1% 78
Dunston Hill and Whickham East Liberal Democrat Kevin Philip McClurey 968 34.4%  
Dunston Hill and Whickham East The Conservative Party   Jak Hocking 167 5.9%  
Dunston Hill and Whickham East Green Party Mary Blanchflower 108 3.8%  
Dunston Hill and Whickham East UK Independence Party (UKIP) Dot Lynch 527 18.7%  
Felling The Labour Party Bill Dick 1,111 59.4% 610
Felling Liberal Democrat Ian Gill 61 3.3%  
Felling The Conservative Party Trevor Charles Murray 142 7.6%  
Felling UK Independence Party (UKIP) Mick McGuire 501 26.8%  
Felling Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts Sam Neill 54 2.9%  
High Fell The Labour Party Doreen Davidson 1,107 58.9% 654
High Fell Liberal Democrat Norman Spours 63 3.4%  
High Fell The Conservative Party Edward Bohill 136 7.2%  
High Fell Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts Elaine Brunskill 120 6.4%  
High Fell UK Independence Party (UKIP) Albert Mac 453 24.1%  
Lamesley The Labour Party Mary Foy 1,392 58.7% 943
Lamesley The Liberal Party Betty Gallon 219 9.2%  
Lamesley The Conservative Party Sheila Everatt 311 13.1%  
Lamesley Independent Brian Weatherburn 449 18.9%  
Lobley Hill and Bensham The Labour Party Kevin Michael Dodds 1,182 48.9% 478
Lobley Hill and Bensham Liberal Democrat Dave G Fawcett 181 7.5%  
Lobley Hill and Bensham The Conservative Party Valerie Bond 189 7.8%  
Lobley Hill and Bensham UK Independence Party (UKIP) Jenny Colls-Kitchener 704 29.2%  
Lobley Hill and Bensham Green Party Andy Redfern 159 6.6%  
Low Fell The Labour Party Stephen Gibson 997 31.9%  
Low Fell Liberal Democrat Focus Team Susan Craig 1,348 43.1% 351
Low Fell The Conservative Party Paul Sterling 213 6.8%  
Low Fell People's Democratic Party Lee Robert Holmes 30 1.0%  
Low Fell UK Independence Party (UKIP) John Tennant 538 17.2%  
Pelaw and Heworth The Labour Party Anne Adelaide Wheeler 1,096 48.0% 444
Pelaw and Heworth Liberal Democrat Focus Team Ian Patterson 652 28.5%  
Pelaw and Heworth The Conservative Party Maureen Moor 95 4.2%  
Pelaw and Heworth UK Independence Party (UKIP) Mark Douglas 442 19.3%  
Ryton Crookhill and Stella The Labour Party Jon Comb 1,027 33.2%  
Ryton Crookhill and Stella Liberal Democrat Christine Margaret McHatton 1,158 37.4% 131
Ryton Crookhill and Stella The Conservative Party Antoinette Margaret Sterling 90 2.9%  
Ryton Crookhill and Stella UK Independence Party (UKIP) Alan Robert Craig 671 21.7%  
Ryton Crookhill and Stella Green Party Sarah McKeown 149 4.8%  
Saltwell The Labour Party John Frederick Adams 1,218 62.0% 804
Saltwell Liberal Democrat Robinson Geoffrey Stanaway 118 6.0%  
Saltwell The Conservative Party Alan Bond 213 10.9%  
Saltwell UK Independence Party (UKIP) John Kitchener 414 21.1%  
Wardley and Leam Lane The Labour Party Peter James Mole 1,429 65.0% 1,059
Wardley and Leam Lane Liberal Democrat John Paul Diston 134 6.1%  
Wardley and Leam Lane The Conservative Party Elizabeth Alexandrina Parker 266 12.1%  
Wardley and Leam Lane Green Party Stephen Watson 370 16.8%  
Whickham North The Labour Party Chris McHugh 963 34.2%  
Whickham North Liberal Democrat Focus Team Peter Thomas Craig 1,264 44.9% 301
Whickham North The Conservative Party Beryl Theresa Bennison 144 5.1%  
Whickham North UK Independence Party (UKIP) Andrea Wright 445 15.8%  
Whickham South and Sunniside The Labour Party Peter De-Vere 619 21.9%  
Whickham South and Sunniside Liberal Democrat Marilynn Ord 1,511 53.5% 892
Whickham South and Sunniside The Conservative Party Edward Gardner Parker 214 7.6%  
Whickham South and Sunniside UK Independence Party (UKIP) Mark Bell 430 15.2%  
Whickham South and Sunniside Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts Joel Byers 50 1.8%  
Windy Nook and Whitehills Labour Thomas Graham 1,364 58.9% 730
Windy Nook and Whitehills Liberal Democrat Karen Therese Crozier 105 4.5%  
Windy Nook and Whitehills The Conservative Party Kyle Murray 147 6.3%  
Windy Nook and Whitehills Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts Norman Hall 67 2.9%  
Windy Nook and Whitehills UK Independence Party (UKIP) Bill McGough 634 27.4%  
Winlaton and High Spen The Labour Party Marilyn Charlton 1,413 52.3% 644
Winlaton and High Spen Liberal Democrat Sandra McClurey 139 5.1%  
Winlaton and High Spen The Conservative Party Diana Maria Moore 254 9.4%  
Winlaton and High Spen Green Party Paul Martin Luke McNally 129 4.8%  
Winlaton and High Spen UK Independence Party (UKIP) Ray Tolley 769 28.4%