Skip Navigation 1 - Home Page 3 - Site Map 4 - Search 5 - A to Z 6 - Help 7 - Complaints Procedure 8 - Information Rights 9 - Council Contacts 0 - Access key details
 

MPs and MEPs

 

MPs

An MP represents a particular constituency and is elected by the voters of that constituency. The role of the MP is to represent the interests of all the people of their constituency in the House of Commons in London.

The following Members of Parliament were elected to represent the Gateshead constituencies:

Gateshead constituency

Ian Mearns (Labour)
12 Regent Terrace
Gateshead 
NE8 1LU
0191 477 0651
ian.mearns.mp@parliament.uk
www.ianmearns.org.uk 

Wards in Constituency:

  • Dunston and Teams
  • Lobley Hill and Bensham
  • Saltwell
  • Low Fell
  • Chowdene
  • Bridges
  • Deckham
  • High Fell
  • Felling
  • Windy Nook and Whitehills

Blaydon constituency

Liz Twist (Labour)
St Cuthbert’s Church Hall,
Shibdon Road,
Blaydon,
NE21 5PT
0191 4142488.
liz.twist.mp@parliament.uk

Wards in Constituency:   

  • Blaydon
  • Birtley
  • Chopwell and Rowlands Gill
  • Crawcrook and Greenside
  • Ryton, Crookhill and Stella
  • Lamesley
  • Whickham North
  • Whickham South
  • Dunston Hill and Whickham East
  • Winlaton and High Spen 

Jarrow constituency

Stephen Hepburn (Labour)
141 Tedco Business Centre
Jarrow
Tyne and Wear
NE32 3DT
0191 420 0648
hepburns@parliament.uk

Wards in Constituency:  

  • Wardley and Leam Lane
  • Pelaw and Heworth

MEPs

An MEP is an elected representative of a particular region and their role is to represent the interests of the people in their region at the European Parliament.

The following Members of the European Parliament represent the North East. They were elected using proportional representation.

Jude Kirton-Darling (Labour Party)
Group of the Progessive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats 
Committee(s): Committee on International Trade
0191 620 0105
office@northeastlabour.eu
www.labour4ne.org.uk

Paul Brannen (Labour Party)
Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament
Committee(s): Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
0191 620 0105
office@northeastlabour.eu
www.labour4ne.org.uk

Jonathan Arnott (UKIP)
Committee(s): Committee on Budgets, Committee on Budgetary Control
jonathan.arnott@ep.europa.eu
www.jonathanarnott.co.uk